Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VPN Connection Process

Posted on 2004-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I currently connect to my office network using a pptp vpn from my xp machine at home.  The office uses a Cisco 2600 router and an ISA server for a firewall.  I first connect to the router and receive a natted ip address for the dmz.  Then I make a second connection to the ISA into the internal network.  All works well.
I am about to replace the ISA with a PIX.  With the new config, the router will not do NAT as it will now be handled by the PIX.

Typically, should I require authentication at the router or simply pass through to the external interface of the PIX and establish the connection there?
0
Comment
Question by:cisdoz2
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 2000 total points
ID: 12579808
You have two main choices.

1) Pass all PPTP traffic straight through to the ISA server so that it handles the VPN connections.

2) Have the PIX handle the VPN connections itself.

My personal choice would be the second option as I prefer to keep the firewall performing all firewall type tasks.
You can have the PIX use Windows as an authentication server by using the Radius server that it comes with. I know this certenly works using IPSEC and the Cisco client but I am not 100% sure about using PPTP.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12580382
Agree with my good friend grblades..
Use the capabilities of the PIX as the VPN endpoint, and use the Cisco IPSEC VPN client instead of the Microsoft PPTP client if you want maximum control over your users, and maximum security. You can retire the ISA server, or use it to its maximum advantage as a one-legged proxy server only.

I am 100% sure that the PIX can/will be a PPTP server endpoint, but again, the Cisco VPN client is much more secure...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cnewgaard
ID: 12581147
Sorry to jump in guys but here's a link that will help you in setting up the PIX to do RADIUS through Windows 2000 or 2003 servers

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_configuration_example09186a00800b6099.shtml
0