[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ghost seems to work, but new drive stops booting!

Posted on 2004-11-14
12
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi

I have Ghost as part of my Norton Systemworks 2004 package. I had two HD's installed a 20GB (drive F:) which features XP Pro SP2, all my apps and documents and which is the boot disk. I also have a 40Gb drive (Drive C:) which I have been using as a backup drive for both the documents on C: and also for my PDA and photo's. Drive F: starting running out of space and so I attempted to clone to a new partition, ie clone all of F: to what would be tyhe new boot drive C: which is twice as big.

Anyway, all went fine until I took out F: to check if the new drive C: would boot as the clone. gets upo to the Windows screen just prior to the log in screen, but then just stops. The mouse still works but nothing else. The clone drive C: is set as the Master.

I am sure I missed something obvious, but I don't have the knowledge to know exactly what ...

Also, when we do get it working will all the programmes still work fine, even though the new boot disk is C: and not, as previously, F:? Or, have I got how it works all wrong!!

Thanks a lot

Dave :-)
0
Comment
Question by:condyk
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12580000
I tried this as well; can't work.  Found the boot sector/files weren't updated; still working to resolve for XP sp2..  Others may have insight, but didn't work for me either with Ghost 2003.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12580002
I even changed my boot sequence at the BIOS level, may help you; didnt' me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:condyk
ID: 12580027
Yes, I tried to change the boot sequence too and no difference.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12580072
Same here... I ended up contacing Microsoft with their free XP SP2 support using their TechChat interface (link below) and we're still working on a solution.
Free XP SP2 Help and Support
http://support.microsoft.com/oas/default.aspx?gprid=6794 
0
 

Author Comment

by:condyk
ID: 12580427
Thanks astaec ... if you get any joy please post here :-) I can't face having to start from scratch and reinstalling everything on the new drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:datarecoveryman
datarecoveryman earned 375 total points
ID: 12580614
Do the copy using ghost  and run repair option on your copied disk off of your WinXP Bootable cd. (not the repair using repair console - the first screen) but the one from the second screen - where it will look for your previous installations.
This way all your personal settings /programs should be just the way they used to be.Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:condyk
ID: 12580638
Ok ... I think I got it but just want to clarify that I am working now on the disk I have cloned TO, i.e. not the original boot disk F:, but the new larger one C:

Then, I boot via XP CD and then use it to repair the new clone disk.

If that's correct, I'll try it and report back results. Let me know.

THANKS :-)
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 375 total points
ID: 12580932
Using the cloning option can often get your drive letters mixed up. I suggest you first use ghost to make image files of the partitions of your disk to be copied (maybe to a spare partition on another disk, or then to a spare partition of your new disk. This Partition should be a logical partition toward the end of your drive. Once that is done remove your old drive and replace it with the new one (if the old disk was master, you should jumper the new one as master as well.

Now startup Ghost and use the image files to rebuild the old partitions one by one to they new drive. To start with it is best to keep the partition sizes the same as they used to be on the old disk. If that works you can resize those partitions later with a tool like partition magic (I'm not sure if this is included with Systemworks 2004, but that would make sense, as it is a good enhancement to ghost).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:datarecoveryman
ID: 12581178
To make sure you're working on the ritght hdd, keep only the 40gb hdd (one You copied to ) in your system.
Boot from wix xp cd, win repair process will do the rest. Depending if your winxp cd has sp1 or/and sp2 - you  may need to dl those soonest repair is complete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:condyk
ID: 12638301
Sorry for the delay ... I have a MS Partner annual software subscription and was trying to use the latest XP CD to carry out recommendations but I am stumped because they haven't sent the codes, or I have misplaced them!!!! I haven't been able to repair as asks for codes which I don't have yet. My old codes don't work, so I could use my old XP CD and old codes, but then I have to install SP2 and all othe rupgrades!!! I am working through my filing to see if I have the new codes somewhere, so hopefully will be abke to try solutions if I find them.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:caball88
ID: 12669320
boot files are messed up, you can try booting off the windows xp installation cd and repairing the boot files. just remember to re-install SP2 when sucessful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:condyk
ID: 12771628
Ok ... finally got around to repairing, as advised, Xp Pro and the SP2. Unfortunately it made no different and wouldn't boot as new main disk. Issue exactly as originally described still.

I am sure the answer is in here somewhere. Specifically, would be worth trying rindi's answer. However, such was the need to move forward I decided to switch all documents, images, music, etc. to the 40GB drive, which has been formatted and mounted in an external case. This has freed up the original drive to focus just on System and applications. Seems to be working fine.

Thanks for efforts. I have split points between what I felt where useful answers along the road to a solution for someone else in future.
0