[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How-to implement multiple lan interfaces in Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2004-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
In my situation I have a single server acting as A/D, DHCP, DNS and SQL server for my network of workstations. The same server is connected to an off-site remote storage faciltiy that keeps a copy of our data. I am concerned that when I start sending large volumes of data from the server to the internet a single interface to the LAN becomes congested. Can I put a second NIC in the server and have all of my LAN traffic go through one and all of the server to internet traffic go through the other? How does one set the up in Windows 2000.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:YBrash
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12580163
That would have been the way to do it from the beginning, not because of the line getting congested (what is your internet bandwidth?), but for security reasons. It is always better to have different networks on different segments.

Theoretically you can put as many interfaces into a server as you want, you just need enough empty slots. You can get multinetwork cards, where one card maybe has 4 network sockets.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AutoSponge
AutoSponge earned 375 total points
ID: 12580229
When you place the new network card in the server your routing table will need to be updated (see it with 'ROUTE PRINT').

previously you had a default gateway on the server that looks like this:

Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.1.1   192.168.1.104       20
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
      192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.1.104   192.168.1.104       20
    192.168.1.104  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       20
    192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.1.104   192.168.1.104       20
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    192.168.1.104   192.168.1.104       20
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.1.104               3       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.1.104   192.168.1.104       1
Default Gateway:       192.168.1.1

The NIC on the LAN will have the route to the 192.168.x.x network (based on his IP and subnet mask).  The other NIC should be setup as the default gateway.  If you have to tweak some routes, use the 'route add' command from the command line.  You can save those to a batch file for when the server reboots if needed.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12580279
Adding more cards and segments may not the best way to fix your congestion.

Adding  a second card may not speed things up much. Adding another segment may help, but you will need a router to make it happen (IE. more complex)

First  make sure you know where the slow down is.

1. your lan
2. your server
3. your Iinternet connection

An other option are a faster lan (if you are only at 100 mb you look at 1000 mb).









0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
piersonm earned 375 total points
ID: 12580598
1. In windows 2000 setup the NIC the same way you would any other NIC adding the drivers and an IP Address.

2. Add a host based route to the server for the network of the storage facility.

    Example: route print <to see the existing routes on the server>

                   route -p add <destination_network> mask <subnet mask> <gateway> <metric> <interface>
                                                10.10.10.15          255.255.255.255      10.10.10.1        30             2

3. Test connectivity by using tracert to ensure traffic is taking appropriate path.

0