[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I want no scrollbars

Posted on 2004-11-14
16
Medium Priority
?
10,365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have  <BODY BGCOLOR="#000000" SCROLLING="no" STYLE="overflow: hidden;">
There are no scrollbars in IE, but there are in Mozilla/Opera.
I want no scrollbars.
0
Comment
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
archrajan earned 500 total points
ID: 12580258
it works in mozilla for me. which version of mozilla r u using?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:andYetAnotherLoginName
ID: 12581714
complete source to illustrate the problem:
<body BGCOLOR="#000000" SCROLLING="no" STYLE="overflow: hidden;">

<div style="position:absolute; left:0; top:0; height:2000; width:2000; clip:rect(0 100 100 0); background-color:white;">
</div>

</body>

mozilla: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:0.9.9) Gecko/20020311
opera: 6.01 build 1041a
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 12583959
Like this:

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<title></title>
<style type="text/css">

html
{
      overflow:hidden;
}

#test
{
      position:absolute;
      left:0;
      top:0;
      height:2000px;
      width:2000px;
      background-color:white;
      border:10px solid red;
}

</style>
</head>
<body>

<div id="test">
      Content
</div>

</body>
</html>

Thanks,
Sean
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Codeit1978
ID: 12584013
I have found that you have to force a browser to open using javascript and then you can apply the no scroll bars script to the browser that was forced open.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:andYetAnotherLoginName
ID: 12584060
Sean. If I copy-paste your code it does not work.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:andYetAnotherLoginName
ID: 12584068
Codeit78. Where have you found that? Some articles/online docs URL - ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 12584166
Sorry, just saw your Opera notation.

It needs this:

html, body
{
     overflow:hidden;
}
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:andYetAnotherLoginName
ID: 12584222
Sean. No, tt does not work even in Mozilla :(
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 12584325
That's impossible. Are you sure you copied the code correctly?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:andYetAnotherLoginName
ID: 12584484
Need a screenshot? I can mail it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 12584771
Well it works here on 7 different browsers. There's nothing else I'm aware of other than what was posted...

Sean
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:andYetAnotherLoginName
ID: 12584852
Moreover, I've made another file

<script>
window.open('1.html','foo','scrollbars=no')
</script>

Guess what? Scrollbars are still there.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 12584945
Can you post the page online?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:andYetAnotherLoginName
ID: 12584983
In about a hour...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Codeit1978
ID: 12585096
*** This code is used to open a window with as
*** little 'chrome' as possible.

window.open('page.html', 'newWindow','toolbar=no, location=no, directories=no, status=no, menubar=no, scrollbars=no, resizable=no,width=500,height=400' );

Here is some javascript code that will have as little chrome as possible.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:andYetAnotherLoginName
ID: 12587175
http://makc.portland.co.uk/moz.jpg
there is a screenshot for you, non-believers. I have tested it in Firefox, and, along with IE it performs as expected, so I suppose it is a bug in old Mozilla and Opera (which is - what - 7th, or 8th major ver? mine was 6).

verdict: outdated software.
0