[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Moving C:\I386 directory

Posted on 2004-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can I move the I386 Directory to another drive.  If so, what do i need to do so that when I Windows needs to access file during an installation of service pack update it knows where to find the new location?
0
Comment
Question by:ROSinclair
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 750 total points
ID: 12580422
Hello ROSinclair =)

hmmmmmm During the Service Pack Install, this i386 folder is not needed i think, its required if you run SFC scan, if you will reinstall some windows components or if you need to Slipstream a Service Pack with XP CD to get a bootable XP SP CD :)
So you can easily move it to the new location, and for SFC scan, you can use the following method to edit registry so that it will look at the new location instead of the old one :)
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html

And during the adding\reinstalling windows components, i think you can select browse to select this folder from another location.... :)
but i will still say that the best option is to burn this folder on a CD and keep this cd in a safe place so whenever you will want it, you can insert the CD to provide the system with this folder, this folder can be burned on a normal 700MB CD :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:icemanwol
ID: 12580845
the c:\i386 folder is a folder put on the harddrives by default by some computer makers such as dell and hp.  The same folder is on the windows xp reinstall cd, you can safely delete this folder on c:, but like SheharyaarSaahil  said, you may want to burn this file to cd just in case
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12580892
Just to be sure you can search for all referances in regedit with c:\i368 and just change it to the new value. If your system needs this for a installation it should find it now.
0