Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exmerge for 5.5 to 2003 Upgrade

Posted on 2004-11-14
8
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm looking to use exmerge to create PST files for all of my users (about 200) on my Exchange 5.5 server. I then want to import that data into the new Exchange 2003 server. Question: all of the usernames are different from one server to the next (we took this upgrade opportunity to finally standardize our login names). So, if we rename the PST files that Exch5.5 creates to the new usernames, is there an easy way to import on Exchange 2003? I'm just beginning my research on this, so I'll be looking for the answer too.

Thanks!
Hoov
0
Comment
Question by:jdhoover123
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdhoover123
ID: 12580446
I'm guessing it has a lot to do with this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327304. But, are there any special things I need to keep in mind? Details? Things not discussed in the KB article.

Hoov
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bwinzenz earned 1000 total points
ID: 12584930
Exmerge will work fine to import as long as the name of the pst file matches the alias of the user on the Exchange 2003 server.  What I would simply say is to keep in mind that the alias doesn't always match the username.  Also, another thing to keep in mind is that when you use Exmerge to import mail, you will have difficulties if you try and reply to old e-mail.

Ben
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdhoover123
ID: 12585226
What kind of difficulties when replying to old emails? Error messages, or it just won't work?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 12585367
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bwinzenz
ID: 12585399
NDR's :-)

To clarify, I believe it is problems replying to internal e-mails, not external.  The problem lies with the old e-mails referencing a different legacyExchangeDN.  I think Kidego posted the KB article.

Ben
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 12586210
Externally, people sending to you from previously sent emails will most likely receive NDRs, especially if they have you listed in their contacts or address book. Deleting and recreating that info resolves it.

D
0