?
Solved

What do Group To Do list icons mean?

Posted on 2004-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Looked up

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/Q_20431944.html?query=What+do+the+Message+Icons+Mean&clearTAFilter=true  but didn't seem relevant.

And there wasn't anything in the help.

Want to know what the following group to do list icons mean in 6.5

Icon                            What I thought it means

Orange cirle with a       New to do item in your inbox
little envelope

Blue Circle with a         I thought this meant the person had accepted (actioned) the to do item but maybe not
yellow tick

Purple circle with         Item has been accepted and/or completed
a green tick

Thanks all :)
0
Comment
Question by:ausadmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 900 total points
ID: 12583595
Running 5 here. I can only look at 6.5 tonight, but have you tried following:
Create a to item; set it to group (if it matters).
Assign it to yourself only (no need to involve others in this test) and send it off.
R5 shows the to as a yellow circle with prio number and the received item as printer.

Mark the one with the prio icon completed. I now get a green "V"-tick.

Now use the "Unmark compleded" button. R5 now shows a yellow square with a yellow "V"-tick.

These are all view icons. They may well have changed the documents appearance in later versions.

I hope the approach is of any use....
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12585956
There is no particular legend that you can refer to.. From R6 when you hover over the icon it will say what the icon is and if lotus bothered to give the tooltip then you will find what it really means.. or you have to disect the code

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:ausadmin
ID: 12688289
Points to Crak for giving some detail - still don't know :(
0