[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NTBackup question.

Posted on 2004-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have the Windows 2003 SB version and I have exchange setup, I would like to know if the NTBackup that comes with Win2003 will backuo the Exchange files?

Thanks
jdff
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 12580709
Yes, it will backup the information store.  However, you might want to consider a more full featured backup system for the ability to do brick level backups (backing up individual mailboxes so you can restore individual messages).  The NTBackup tool is basically an all-or-nothing tool.  
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:belatucad
belatucad earned 1000 total points
ID: 12583775
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Robmonster
ID: 12592798
You might want to consider creating extra information stores for different individuals in your offices. For examle,a VIP information store for the managers/ Directors. That way you can restore their areas spearately (and usualy faster) than the rest of the users.
0