Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Taskbar Icon too big

Posted on 2004-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
5,164 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I recently added ClearView Tuner and Magnification tools from Microsoft PowerToys...now, I have task bar icons that are too large and look fuzzy.  I have removed the applications I installed, tried all the suggestions in the 'Taskbar Icon too big' previous post...any thoughts?

bob
0
Comment
Question by:falconnetworks
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 252 total points
ID: 12581021
You might try this program.  A few of the repairs to the taskbar/notification area/quick launch bar are marked as only available to the licensed version, but the price for the licensed version is only $5.00:

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/taskbarplus!.htm
Taskbar Repair Tool Plus!
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:sramesh2k
sramesh2k earned 248 total points
ID: 12581417
Try this REG fix:
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/accessibility.reg
Restore Accessibility Options to Default Settings
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dgarcia59
ID: 14444230
I just finished installing JAWS and Windows-Eyes, two popular text-to-speech programs.

The exact same thing happened to me! The taskbar icons were big, fuzzy and very annoying. The responses above did not really help.

Finally, I just went on the desktop, right clicked and selected Properties.
That is when I noticed that the Theme was Windows XP (Modified). I changed it to Windows XP, clicked OK... then tada! everything was back to normal!

Thank goodness too, because this seemed to be the only page in Google that had anything to do with this issue and the suggestions were not working for me.
0