[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to build a SNMP network monitoring tool?

Posted on 2004-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hello guys,
Does anyone have any idea about the steps of building a SNMP network traffic analyzer tool?
Any suggestions on what would be the best and suitable (easiest maybe) programming language to build such a tool?
I have been reading on different types of protocols that I need to get data out of them, but still a bit confuse on how and where to start.
What aspects I need to read more (a link could help alot) and in what area I should be concentrating most?
Regards

Nim
0
Comment
Question by:pixer77
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 672 total points
ID: 12581183
Why don't you try "Big Brother":

http://www.bb4.org/
http://www.csd.uwo.ca/bb/bb-info.html

also have a look at
"Linux SNMP Network Management Tools"
http://linas.org/linux/NMS.html
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 664 total points
ID: 12582839
people.ee.ethz.ch/~oetiker/webtools/mrtg/
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:rugdog
rugdog earned 664 total points
ID: 12611114
check out Nagios: http://www.nagios.org/

You probably don't have to build the tool, since there are plenty of open-source and commercial ones.

Now, if you really need to build the thing, I'd prefer  writing it in Perl, with the SNMP module (http://search.cpan.org/~gsm/SNMP-4.2.0/SNMP.pm). But if you choose any other language, I'm sure there are libraries or modules that implement SNMP so you can easly integrate them on your program.

You could also check out Net-SNMP http://www.net-snmp.org/ you could install it and follow the tutorials.
0