?
Solved

Vsflex7L.ocx what is it

Posted on 2004-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
5,082 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03

I am having problem with my program, i get error message like Failed to load control 'VSFlexGrid' from Vsflex7L.ocx.  Your version of Vsflex7L.ocx may be outdated.

Why is it?, can i just download and install it ?

I have got this link to download www.hilan.co.il/download/VsFlex7L.ocx what i need to do suggest me
0
Comment
Question by:happyprogramming
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WillHudson earned 160 total points
ID: 12582184
Have you seen this article? It gives the same error message you are getting and they have a fix for it:

http://mail.vet.upenn.edu/~ejjancze/FAQ.htm#Q1d
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BjornEricsson
ID: 12582438
You need to register your files.
They work in the same way as ordinary .dll files in windows.
Put your file (for instance in the system32 folder) and then use
the run command and type:
regsvr32.exe %windir%\system32\cvsflex7l.ocx  /c
Hope this helps,
/B
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyprogramming
ID: 12582557
I didnot got your point could you please explain me do i need to download any files?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 12582583
No, you shouldn't need to. If you follow the instructions in the link i provided it should fix your problem
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ElKerm
ID: 12583780
*.ocx files are like library's typical to Visual Basic programs.
Your applications probably was written in a nicely updated VB program which takes use of the newest Vsflex7L.ocx. (which is good) and takes use of the Flexible Grid tool.

Click on the next link and when you are asked whereto save the file take your c:\windows\system32  folder.

Download link:
www.hilan.co.il/download/VsFlex7L.ocx

Probably you'll be asked to replace the file .. take "yes".

0