?
Solved

Problem with BIOS password on a Dell OptiPlex GX240 ???

Posted on 2004-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
6,785 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I work in a middle school and a teacher has a computer(Dell OptiPlex GX240 ) in his room that he inherited from a former teacher.  When the computer starts, it asks for the BIOS password.  I've tried phoenix, PHOENIX, Dell, BIOS, CMOS, and other "reserved" passwords for different BIOS's.  None have worked.  The computer was manufactured in April of 2002.

In addition, I also had the CMOS battery removed for about 12 hours.  After the removal, the computer did a IDE config and then asked for the password after a few minutes.  

I've also tried putting a new hard drive in to no avail.  Please help before I toss this computer out a window.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jschreiber69
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
NetworkArchitek earned 2000 total points
ID: 12581446
Hi jschreiber69,
Well no, just try clear the jumper for the BIOS. Just change the jumper for the CMOS to "clear" or "Reset." This should do it.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12581465
Hello jschreiber69 =)

Read here some tricks on How to Bypass BIOS Passwords >> http://labmice.techtarget.com/articles/BIOS_hack.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jschreiber69
ID: 12581481
NetworkArchitek,

Thanks for the info. I found the jumper and it had PSWD writen on the motherboard.  I removed the jumper and the password was removed. Do I need to put the jumper back on now or later??? I'm installing Windows 2000 Pro on the machine, along with some other essential programs.

Thanks for the quick response.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12581498
Oh, I see, I would just leave it off, unless you want to get in there and set a new password. You can set a new password in the BIOS, maybe, and then enable that jumper. Or you could simply leave it off if you do not want a password. Looks like that was just a jumper to enable/disable cmos password. Well, what can you expect from Dell? =)
0