?
Solved

Incorporate one winform in several applications

Posted on 2004-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have one winform and I want to include that winform in several windows applications develop in VB.net.  I do not want to include .resx and .vb files of that winform in each application.  I like somekind of reference  and I include that reference in teh application and it works.  I also like to have some parameters to be passed.  I do not know how to do it.  Please tell me how to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:tgatif
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 1000 total points
ID: 12581613
Create Class Library project and add form to it. In other projects (clients) you need to add reference to this Class Library (see References item in the Project Explorer). Having reference to class library you can create instance of any class from it.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:checoo
checoo earned 500 total points
ID: 12583068
you can pass parameters to a form by over wirtting the new method of the form with some thing like below

private _strText as string

public sub new (byval strTest as string)
        MyBase.New()

        'This call is required by the Windows Form Designer.
        InitializeComponent()

        'Add any initialization after the InitializeComponent() call
        _strText = strTest
end sub
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ptakja
ptakja earned 500 total points
ID: 12585668
To add parameters, simply add Public or Friend scoped Properties to the Form Class.


0