[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

sonicwall soho3 administrative interface

Posted on 2004-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have what I think is a simple question about the soho3 and the administrative management interface.

Here is the situation...

I am the administrator and I have my own uid and pass to the unit. I have another trusted person who needs to access the same user interface to make changes to the content filter but I don't want to proviide them with my uid and pass....just in case.

Is there any way to set another person up (local to the sonicwall) so that they can have administrative access to the unit from the location without using my uid and pass, or am I limited to a single uid and password for administrative functions?

Thanks in advance for your help.

wmsunder
0
Comment
Question by:wmsunder
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 500 total points
ID: 12581690
AFAIK SonicWall has only one user: Admin
but I'm not shure for the products with advanced OS
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 12588953
With the advanced OS, you can set up other users and get quite granular about exactly what features you will let them administer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmsunder
ID: 12589158
JConchie,

As clarification...do you know if the advanced OS is available for the SOHO3? If I am not mistaken, the SOHO3 has also been replaced with the TZ170.

Thanks,

wmsunder
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 12589328
Sorry, equipment supported begins with the TZ170 and includes all the pros.....older SOHOs are not supported.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:llofthou
ID: 12591248
On the Access page under the Users Tab you can add user IDs which can sign on to the admin interface providing you have not checked "Limited Management Capabilities" for their user ID. This page is also used for VPN and other authentication features.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12596549
so the other comments proof my assumption, the current product starts with TZ170 ...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:idyllicsys
ID: 12636321
THe advanced OS referred to is SonicOS Enhanced. It is only available on the fourth generation models, including the TZ170. The SOHO3 is a third generation model. It has a place under users to setup a limited access user, but that may give them more access than you would like.

On that model, the only way to give granular access to another user or users is GMS or the Global Management System. This is normally outsourced through a vendor when you are talking about one or two users. You pay a monthly fee and get administrative access and reporting capabilties.
0