Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can setup DNS server on Red Hat Linux 9

Posted on 2004-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,388 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How can setup DNS server on Red Hat Linux 9 ???
Please help me !!!
0
Comment
Question by:quocnhan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
pablouruguay earned 100 total points
ID: 12586520
you can use this utility

redhat-config-bind


0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:terwee
terwee earned 100 total points
ID: 12611323
I guessing that if you are asking this question you are rather new to Linux a extremely good program to use for server maintenance is webmin which can be found at http://www.webmin.com It puts configuration issues like this in a more user friendly enviroment. You can download the rpm
http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/webadmin/webmin-1.170-1.noarch.rpm and install by entering rpm -ivh webmail-1.170-1.noarch.rpm as root
The web site is http://www.webmin.com 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 12613353
terwee that is a good soft, but a little insecure. any way if you want to install this soft i recommend to install a binary package NOT a rpm.

In the bin package the soft exaplain and ask you for ports and paths.
0