Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Getting information about specific computer

Posted on 2004-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi,

How can I getting specific information about a computer on the network?
As administrator I want to get the following information:
1. O.S. of the computer
2. Users
3. Printers
4. The contains of Control Panel

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:omegabeta
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 12581959
Hi omegabeta,
You can run a program called 'Aida' (See http://www.webattack.com/get/aida32.shtml) from the network login script and it can be set to write information to a database or a HTML file. If you don't have a login script then you can run it manually remotely by using the PSEXEC from the excelent PSTOOLS collection (http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/pstools.shtml).

Aida32 is no longer being distributed but I have a copy which I can send you.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnCarlMorgan earned 210 total points
ID: 12582226
You can find out what user is logged on to the computer by using:
     nbtstat -A <ip address>

The rest you would either have to use a 3rd party tool or script it via WMI.  Check out Windows 2000 scripting guide (http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/2000/server/scriptguide/en-us/sagsas_overview.mspx).  This has great examples already written which would allow you to find out most of the other info.

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12583609
Get a portscanner software (http://www.gfi.com), you can test for a certain period. With this tool you can get a multitude of info on all types of hardware you have connected on your lan. Apart from the OS, version etc you are also made aware of open ports on that particular "thing", you see what services are running etc.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:capricornious
ID: 12583665
Or nbtstat -a <computer name>

You could also try connecting to the administrative share.  Go to run and type in  \\computer name or IP address\c$.  From here you will be able to see the route C drive.  

From the files that are displayed here you will be able to see what operating system is running, for example if there is a documents and settings folder it is most probably XP.

You can also use the system information fucntion built into XP.  If you right click My Computer on an XP machine or go through the control panel you can right click the computer name and go to connect to another computer.  

Type in either the computer name or the IP address, and as long as you have administrative privilidges over the whole domain you can use this for to see User information, system processes running on the machine, the event log etc.  This can be used to look at machines on NT, 98, 2000, and XP.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 12594149
Is this windows?

1. Run msinfo32.exe
2. Go to menu "View" and choose "Remote Computer"

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:capricornious
ID: 13047341
Hi please can you keep me in
0