?
Solved

rpt->txt

Posted on 2004-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi

I need a program that dumps all reports formula name, formula, parameters, SQL in a text file. How can I get access to the .rpt file, to get those informations.

I have got the job to "compare" some reports, I have to check if the GUI is the only difference in some reports. I have to "compare" about 200 repots, with about 10-20 formula each. If I have to open all reports manually, I have to manually compare 2000-4000 formulas. That is not what I want. Help anyone ?

If possible, then I'd like to see some code for that also :-)
0
Comment
Question by:win32
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 100 total points
ID: 12583728
Crystal has some of that ability.  I forget the method but there is an ability to print the report definition or something like that.  I don't have CR here so I can't look it up.

Here is a link to some third party tools that may be useful
http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vidru
ID: 12583833
You can try exporting a few of your reports choosing 'Report Definition' as the format to see if that gives you enough information.  It will at least give you the formulas and their definitions for each report.

If you have a developer version of CR, and have VB skills, you can probably write your own utility to document your reports using the RDC object model.

-dave
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Kurt Reinhardt
Kurt Reinhardt earned 100 total points
ID: 12584331
Report Inspector is very good.  It gives you the ability to compare and/or modify groups of reports at a time.  Here's a link:

http://www.softwareforces.com/Product/ri/pro/2/ri_index.htm

~Kurt
0