[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

free hosting

Posted on 2004-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
hey this is a quick and simple question - i think!

i want to host a simple CSS and HTML web site for free wit no adds etc. anybody know any sites that offer this?

cheers

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:d_bowe
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12582325
http://www.brinkster.com/Hosting/Educational.aspx , no ads but does display a banner.
You cant've evrything ie all free.

http://www.aspin.com/home/hosting/freehost lots of site there. Choose whichevr suits you
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 12582689
Here's some more;  no direct experience, as I don't use free hosting, but there you can see some reviews on these and other free web hosts at http://www.freewebspace.net

http://www.webspace4free.biz/
http://www.cjb.cc/
http://www.telavir.org/free.htm
http://www.100webspace.com/freeplan.html
http://aboho.com/


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 12582753
check out http:Q_21189976.html - Free Web Space
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12583533
You have to be careful with free hosting, because most of it isn't very good - banner ads, can't use your own domain name, etc.  There are a few exceptions:

www.100webspace.com/freeplan.html (100MB storage, 1GB bandwidth, PHP/MySQL) - which Periwinkle mentioned

www.000k.com/index.php (125MB storage, 500MB bandwidth, ASP, PHP/MySQL, FTP access, cPanel)

I've set up simple sites on both of those to try them out and they work pretty well.

Since you don't need PHP or database, www.domaindlx.com and www.1asphost.com - same company - also looks pretty good (100MB storage, 1000MB bandwidth, ASP), but I don't have any direct experience with them.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
hendridm earned 150 total points
ID: 12585648
Free, no ads - http://www.newfreehost.com/
$4.95 setup fee, but free after that - http://www.themooseisloose.net/freehosting.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:michaelbuddy
ID: 12589323
You woudl be happy with ICDsoft.com.   not a free site, but 60 bucks a year gets you a lot, domain PHP mysql, python perl cgi is all included.

great company great customer service.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jerelw
ID: 12658742
www.lfhost.net is the best!

12.95 per year!
0