[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to access ICMP packets ?

Posted on 2004-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi ,

I am developing a n/w application in which I need to access Internet control message protocol from a specified host. Any ideas/suggestions to proceed for the same ?

Thanks,
RDH
0
Comment
Question by:rohitdivas
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 150 total points
ID: 12582833
you need to catch and filter out  them before they approach system's TCP/IP stack and forge responses
this is very system dependent and requires root privileges(post uname -a for exact tips)
please also tell what is the problem you try to solve, meabe packet sniffing and root access are not necessary to solve the problems

most likely you will look at sources of ping and tcpdump as good beginning
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12626436
you need root access, then put the NIX in promiscous mode and simply read them
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 12844357
I guess asker lost interest in answers.
Both answers are as simple as the Q asked.
0