[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FTP Access Error

Posted on 2004-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
HI THERE

I HAVE STILL NO YET COME RIGHT WITH THE ACCESS TO THE FTP SITE

THIS IS THE ERROR MESSAGE THAT I GET...

"An error occurred reading the contents of the folder. Make sure the file name is valid and you have permission to access the location specified."

ONCE I HAVE ENTERED THE ADDRESS IN THE BROWSER WINDOW AND CLICK GO OR PUSH ENT. THE MESSAGE APPEARS ALL MOST INSTANTLY.

YET I HAVE ASSIGNED SPECIFIC USERS IN OUR AD TO ACCESS THOSE FOLDERS ON THE LOCAL MACHINE AND NOT SET ACCESS IN IIS. I CAN GIVE THEM FULL ACCESS TO THOSE FOLDERS AND STILL NO LUCK.

THE ADMINISTRATOR ACCOUNT WORKS FINE WITH THE FTP.
0
Comment
Question by:hitechauto
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:gdplusmore
gdplusmore earned 200 total points
ID: 12583539
follow this  link, most likely you have not enabled :

Grant Log on Locally Rights to yuor users or group

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;239120


Best REgards
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 12583569
If you open your IIS Manager on your Server (I'm assuming your are using Win2003 Server?) browse to your FTP directory, then right click it. You should now click on "permissions". Make sure the group which is allowed permision for that site is entered here and that this group also has the correct permisions for this directory.
0