?
Solved

Max size for PowerPoint Presentation

Posted on 2004-11-15
8
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi

What is the maximum size that a PowerPoint Presentation can be?
We're having problems with a 181MB .ppt file.

Thanks
Tonie
0
Comment
Question by:Tonie16
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:acseven
ID: 12583647
Hi,

 I believe it will just depend on the kind of system you have (to work with large files). I have found very troublesome to work with files with that kind of size.

You probably have videos or other objects that are embeddeb in your presentation. I suggest you do the follwoing:
1) compress pictures: click a picture, go to the image properties (or format image,.. I don't have the english version here), click the Image tab, and click Compress button (left bottom);
Select all Images in the document, and there u go ;)
This applies only to office >XP

2) embed content: read here for more info:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HA010348231033.aspx

3) if you pasted objects directly from (e.g.) excel, then you'd probably would be better of to use Edit > Paste Special > Paste as Windows Metafile. This way the objects will not be editable through Powerpoint, but the file size will be better.

good luck ;)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12583944
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 12586355
Or linking several powerpoint presentations together.  Break the presentation into managable chuncks then call the next presentation from within the current powerpoint file.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 12595863
It's not necessarily the size of the PPT but how much RAM and disk space the computer has to run your presentation. You can run sound files and movies from the CD-ROM, if you have copied the PPT to a writeable CD.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Tonie16
ID: 12612155
Hi

Thanks for all the responses.
So there's basicly not a limit on the size for Powerpoint presentations??. Like in Excel, I think there's a limit on the size of Excel documents can be.

Tonie
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
orphicfireball earned 195 total points
ID: 12620355
No there is no limitation, I've had a 250mb powerpoint presentation before.  I just had to be paitent while it was loading because the whole file is loaded into RAM and that can take awhile.  The only limitation there might be is if you do not have more then 181mb of ram you may have trouble opening it.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:acseven
acseven earned 195 total points
ID: 12621086
Hi,

 Like orphicfireball said, I don't think there is a limitation... It will depend mostly on the system you have. I have to recommend you to shrink the file as far as you can.


cheers ;)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 12634091
Hi Tonie16 :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0