Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cftime function is not declared when compile by g++

Posted on 2004-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
program: test.cc
#include <stdio.h>
#include <time.h>
main() {
        printf("Hello!\n");

                char  temp[2048];
                char  timestamp[20];
                struct timeval  timeval;
        gettimeofday( &timeval, 0 );
        cftime( timestamp, (char *)"%h %d %H:%M:%S", &(timeval.tv_sec) );

Then the folloing errors output when i compile by using g++,
>g++ -g test.cc
test.cc: In function `int main()':
test.cc:10: error: `cftime' undeclared (first use this function)
test.cc:10: error: (Each undeclared identifier is reported only once for each fu
nction it appears in.)

This is not a problem if i use gcc and reanme the program from test.cc to test.c.
However, i need to use g++.

0
Comment
Question by:chumotan
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12584363
There is no such thing as 'cftime()' - I assume you meant 'ctime()':

CTIME(3)            Linux Programmer's Manual            CTIME(3)

NAME
       asctime,  ctime,  gmtime,  localtime,  mktime  - transform
       binary date and time to ASCII

SYNOPSIS
       #include <time.h>

       char *asctime(const struct tm *timeptr);

       char *ctime(const time_t *timep);

       struct tm *gmtime(const time_t *timep);

       struct tm *localtime(const time_t *timep);

       time_t mktime(struct tm *timeptr);

       extern char *tzname[2];

So, change

        cftime( timestamp, (char *)"%h %d %H:%M:%S", &(timeval.tv_sec) );

to read

        ctime( timestamp, (char *)"%h %d %H:%M:%S", &(timeval.tv_sec) );

and it should work.

       long int timezone;
       extern int daylight;

DESCRIPTION
       The ctime(), gmtime() and localtime() functions  all  take
       an  argument of data type time_t which represents calendar
       time.  When interpreted as an absolute time value, it rep­
       resents  the  number  of seconds elapsed since 00:00:00 on
       January 1, 1970, Coordinated Universal Time (UTC).
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12584373
Ooops, sorry, editing error - apart from the man page, that should have beeen

There is no such thing as 'cftime()' - I assume you meant 'ctime()'
So, change

       cftime( timestamp, (char *)"%h %d %H:%M:%S", &(timeval.tv_sec) );

to read

       ctime( timestamp, (char *)"%h %d %H:%M:%S", &(timeval.tv_sec) );

and it should work.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 12590189
There does seem to be a 'cftime()' function

http://www.scit.wlv.ac.uk/cgi-bin/mansec?3C+cftime

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
avizit earned 1500 total points
ID: 12590200
I wonder if the following would work

1) use
extern "C" {
#include <time.h>
}

instead of the    #include <time.h>


2)
try

#include <time>

instead of  #include <time.h>

......


0