Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I merge partitions?

Posted on 2004-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
44,534 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hey, I need to merge the partitions on my computer, but I still need the data on them. I am running Windows XP SP 1, and I have two partitions. One is 2GB, and that is C: the drive that has all of my system files on it. The other is 6GB and that is F:. I have been trying to reformat, and reinstall my operating system for about 6 months, but nothing happens. Can you help me?
0
Comment
Question by:Digital_Anarchy
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12584126
If you are trying to reformat and reinstall, then you have to delete both partitions and then create one large one.

Otherwise, you download ranish partish manager for free and see if that will help, or buy Partition MAgic or Partition Commander.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRaster
ID: 12584306
What I would do is pick up a new 40gig harddrive for 50 bucks on www.newegg.com, install your Windows XP on that, and then slave your old harddrive to the new one and copy files.  Easy. =)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tyzer
ID: 12584537
Hi,

With Partition Magic you can merge the 2 partitions and have the contents off 1 partition show up in a folder of the other partition.
If you start partition magic and right-click on one off those partitions, you should see an option "merge partitions"

Just make sure you don't merge the partition with your OS to your partition with your DATA, but the other way arround.
Merge the Data partition to the one with the OS.

Hope this helps..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:guitartist
ID: 12585618
WHATEVER you do, make sure and back up your system before messing around with partitions on the same disc with the OS!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:crocco
ID: 12590980
the traditional way is move your data to another disk (buy/borrow) and then reformat your own disk, and then move back all the data once you installed your OS on your own disk.

the easier way now is using software such as Partition Magic. (but I agree with quitartist above, that you better make a backup, like in the traditional way)

out of those two ways, I would prefer getting a new disk, because its safer, and I think 2+6 GB disk is pretty old, isnt it?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcp_jon earned 500 total points
ID: 12592687
First of all, Backup your system, in case you need it, if not....

Second : boot with your Windows XP Cd-rom and, when prompted to Recover an old installation or new one, choose "new one" by pressing the ESC key.

Next step, choose of partition. Here, select the C: and Press "D", Then "ENTER", then"L", and your partition C has gone; then select the F: and Press "D", Then "ENTER", then"L", and your partition F has gone. In the partitions table nothing left but "Unlocated Space". Choose it and press "Enter", set the size of it, in your case, Full Space and press "Enter".

Then Setup will copy files and install as usual.

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sapbucket
ID: 12601309
You can purchase two programs:

Partition Magic 8.0,
Partition Commander.

They both do what you want. However, the partitions must be the same type.

If you are up to it I am pretty sure that there are freeware programs similar to the above. Google it.
0