?
Solved

Filter ADODC records and send to Excel File

Posted on 2004-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a project that includes a form 'form1' for data input only and another form 'form2' for viewing the data in a datagrid. I use a combo box that automatically populates with item numbers that I would like to filter for. I can send the data to excel for formatting and printing but I can only send all the data.
How can incorporate my recordset.filter so that I only send the filtered data. Maybe I can use two command buttons to do this. Command1 just sends all the data from the grid and Command2 will send just the filtered data.
Below is the code I am using for connection to Acces and Excel and the code for my Filtering.

'CONNECTION
Private Sub Command2_Click()
Dim conn As ADODB.Connection
Dim rs As ADODB.Recordset
Dim excel_app As excel.Application
Dim excel_sheet As excel.Worksheet
    Screen.MousePointer = vbHourglass
    DoEvents
' Open the Access database.
    Set conn = New ADODB.Connection
    conn.ConnectionString = _
        "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;" & _
        "Data Source=" & "c:\my documents\programming\bs tree sales\treelotsales1.mdb"
        conn.Open
' Select the Access data.
    Set rs = conn.Execute("Sales")
' Create the Excel application.
    Set excel_app = CreateObject("Excel.Application")
' Uncomment this line to make Excel visible.
    excel_app.Visible = True
' Open the Excel workbook.
    excel_app.Workbooks.Open "c:\my documents\programming\bs tree sales\test2.xls"
' Use the Recordset to fill the table.
    Set excel_sheet = excel_app.ActiveSheet
        excel_sheet.Range("A3").CopyFromRecordset rs
    rs.Close
    conn.Close
    Screen.MousePointer = vbDefault
End Sub

'FILTER
item1 = Form2.Combo1.Text
Form2.Adodc1.Recordset.filter = "ITEM like '" & item1 & "'"

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:fanguru1
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12585919
CopyFromRecordset grabs all rows (filtered or not) like you just discovered.

The only way is to copy cell-by-cell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fanguru1
ID: 12586972
I'm fairly new to this so any help with that code would be appreciated.

thanks,
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ioannis Paraskevopoulos earned 2000 total points
ID: 12592443
Before this part of code

    Set excel_sheet = excel_app.ActiveSheet
        excel_sheet.Range("A3").CopyFromRecordset rs
    rs.Close

write:


rs.filter="ITEM like '" & item1 & "'"
0