?
Solved

Win2000 FTP problems

Posted on 2004-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Our company has set up a FTP site in order to share info - pdf's, Docs, etc.  We have set up the directory as a 'My Network Place'.

Some of the users can open files directly i.e. double clicking and choosing to open document, while other users have to copy the files to their local computer first.  We prefer to miss this step out and open the files directly.  Anybody have any idea what the problem could be?
0
Comment
Question by:pugha16
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TannerMan earned 1500 total points
ID: 12585058
compare all the internet explorer settings between a client that works as you desire, and one that doesn't. There are mostl likely some oddities between the 2 that can be corrected.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12586062
sounds like it could be a permissions issue... check the permissions of the file/folders that the users are trying to access and make sure they are accessible by everyone within the company (who needs access)... from the sounds of it, you are not using FTP, but a file share on a network drive...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12908548
What is the status of this question, as it has been about 45 days since the last post? If you have any questions on how to properly close a question, assistance can be found at http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5
0