?
Solved

Fresh Install with window 2000 professional

Posted on 2004-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Just install my OS with window 2000 Professional, but volume does not work. any idea why?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:riskyricky1972
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12585030
volume does not work if very vague riskyricky1972. can you give a little more detail for us?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12585170

If you mean the volume control for the sound card... are the sound card drivers installed?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12585810
Good catch Crhis-Dent,,,,I was on the track of Hard drive volume....Duh Huh
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RevelationCS earned 240 total points
ID: 12586082
I would say it is still a little vague as to the issue, but I would concur with Chris-Dent that it sounds like it might be a driver issue. Make sure you have the correct drivers installed based on the hardware that you have. If you upgraded from a prior version of windows, this will be the most likely issue....
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 12611678
[riskyricky1972]
Please more information is needed to your issue?
It has been 3-days. If you have fixed your problem,
Please post this question in the Cleanup area.
If you still have the problem, then please provide further detailed information.

Thank you
Carrzkiss
0