?
Solved

Router + iChat

Posted on 2004-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Does anyone know if port triggering truly works on a Linksys WRT54G Wireless Router?  I have been trying to set up my network so that I can video conference from any one computer on my network to a computer outside of my network.  Linksys technical support says that port triggering in their new version of firmware will allow this to happen.  Right now I have all the necessary ports listed on my port triggering page of my router but conferencing fails.  Port forwarding works great but I don't want to have to assign each computer to the one specified IP address in order to video conference.  I want the router to do that for me.  Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:catmarlson
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:macdmz
ID: 12599638
I'm not clear what your need is for port triggering

are you using iChat to videoconference?
that is have more than 2 people chatting simultaneously?

or do you want to use iChat on multiple macs through a router
that are chatting one on one?

cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
andyoww earned 2000 total points
ID: 12605051
This does talk mostly about IRC, but you will get the general idea.
http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,1020195;root=equip,16;mode=flat

"Port forwarding works great but I don't want to have to assign each computer to the one specified IP address in order to video conference.  I want the router to do that for me. "
What you're asking sounds like you want to use all of your machines for port triggering & (I could be wrong) I have the understanding that you can, just not at the same time.  You shouldn't have to specify an IP address at all. That's the beauty of triggering.
0