[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Logitech Wireless mouse freezes on Windows restart

Posted on 2004-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
927 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I am using a Logitech wireless mouse on my Windows XP pc.  The mouse will always freeze on a Windows restart.  Does fine on a "power off" boot, but will freeze on a power on Windows restart.  Have loaded latest driver.  No help.  OS is Windows XP Professional.
0
Comment
Question by:rtsimmons
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BjornEricsson
ID: 12585797
There can several factors causing this problem, so here is my list:

1. Check the USB mouse settings, click Start, click Run, type DEVMGMT.MSC, click OK. Double-click to expand Mouse settings. Double-click on the Mouse. Click Power Management. Uncheck the box “Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power.”

2. Check the USB root hub, click Start, click Run, type DEVMGMT.MSC, click OK. Double-click to expand Universal Serial Bus Controllers. Double-click USB Root Hub. Click Power Management. Uncheck the box “Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power.”

2. Check you MouseWare version and head over to http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315664 for a possible solution.

3. As a last resort you CAN try and change the registry (which you do on your own risk), then go to Run, type in "Regedit.exe", then open the registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Logitech\MouseWare\CurrentVersion\Technical\APMMode and set APMMode="Off"

Hopefully this should resolve your problem,
/B
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12593535
through which port have you connected the mouse to the PC? If it is the USB Port visit the PC or Mainboard Manufacturers site and download the newest chipset drivers and also get a BIOS upgrade.
If that doesn't help use the mouse on the other interface port.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kokojie earned 1000 total points
ID: 12597042
Try this:

1. Remove your drivers, get a clean install of windows if possible.

2. Use only the basic default mouse drivers the windows provides, this driver actually work quite well, custom manufacturor drivers always cause problems for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtsimmons
ID: 12600283
This is actually a wireless keyboard/wireless mouse combo.  The receiver is connected to the PS2 ports (mouse and keyboard).   The keyboard works fine on a restart, the mouse does not.  Will try using the Windows driver as suggested by kokojie.  Thanks.
0