[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

increase volume of a wave file

Posted on 2004-11-15
10
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How can I increase the volume of a wave file? I don't mean to adjust the speaker volume, but I actually need to increase the volume of a recorded wave file.
0
Comment
Question by:rbohac
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mokule earned 400 total points
ID: 12586811
Hi,

Look for DSMixer in
http://www.torry.net/pages.php?id=167
and format description in
http://ccrma.stanford.edu/CCRMA/Courses/422/projects/WaveFormat/
http://www.lightlink.com/tjweber/StripWav/WAVE.html.

You should multiply each sound sample in a file by a constant factor.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Newt6398
Newt6398 earned 300 total points
ID: 12589050
re-record the file with output volume at a louder level. Whether you can do this directly through your app i dunno.

First recorded input level was 100%
Recording volume was 100%

re-record and second recording should be 200% the original volume. I think :-)

Sure there's a better way, just an idea.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rbohac
ID: 12589368
unfortunately I can't record at a higher volume
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rbohac
ID: 12589385
mokule,
  great links! that will at least get me started
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Newt6398
ID: 12589402
Why not?

I know i've done it through the sound recorder i mean recording the audio once say from tape and then rigging my line-out port to the mic-in and re-recording to achieve a higher volume. That worked for me there must be a way to do it internally without rigging line out to mic Through your program i mean.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rbohac
ID: 12590196
The audio isn't being recorded via a sound card. It is over T1's or E1's tie lines using specialized hardware
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:gwalkeriq
gwalkeriq earned 300 total points
ID: 12599246
One word of caution, if you simply multiply the amplitude of the sound file you can easily get into clipping (8/16-bit value reaching the max/min value). This clipping causes distortion of the resulting audio. A little clipping may not be noticable, but large amounts of clipping cause serious quality degredation. If you are goind to write resampling software to change the volume, you probably want to either listen to the output files for distortion or algorithmically check for clipping before you resample the file.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rbohac
ID: 12660947
Sorry for the delay. got busy at work. I am starting to look at this now
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rbohac
ID: 13355481
I never did get this figured out.. I keep getting pulled away from the project. I will revisit this at a later date
0