Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error 'Error Evaluating  CHECK constraint. ' in the validation rule

Posted on 2004-11-15
15
Medium Priority
?
2,098 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm getting this error when i try to change/save a record.  I'm merging two apps into one and in order to prevent redundand data entry, i've got the command button on FormA  that opens  FormB to automatically populate the data in the matching fields if it's not already there.  Any Ideas what this error means?  i've never seen it.  I've checked the table for requried controls, but there's only one and it's being populated.  none of the controls on the form have any validation rules and there is no VB on the FormB.  thanks,
matt
0
Comment
Question by:matthackney
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 12585973
do you have a field named CHECK?...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RDWaibel
ID: 12586019
Matt,
sounds like you have a relationship issue OR the table you are importing into have a Validation rule with no error text.  You might want to start there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthackney
ID: 12586107
i've checked the relationships too.  it is a one-to-many with no referential integrity.  
what do you mean by, "the table you are importing into have a validation rule with no error text."??
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RDWaibel
ID: 12586139
in access, you are allowed at the table level to add to a field a Validation Rule (an expression that limits the values you can enter into that field) and validation text (custome message to allert the user that the entry they are tring to enter is not on the Rule list)

=)  Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthackney
ID: 12586240
yeah, i've checked all the fields on the form at he field level and none of them have validation rules set... and there isn't a field called "CHECK"
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RDWaibel
ID: 12586325
Very odd, The error states that one of the fields in the table (the one you are inserting into) has a Validation rule.

Might want to verify the table you are inserting into, (not the form)

Might also need a repair on your database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthackney
ID: 12586464
tried the repair... no luck, can't find anything that has a validation rule in it
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 12586475
i googled a bit and found this error happens when validation rules use "something" instead of [something]

but if you say there's no validation....hmmm...i'm guessing there must be somewhere...just haven't found it yet...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
RDWaibel earned 500 total points
ID: 12586486
At this point, I honestly would like to view the database.

You might try creating a new table that is a mirror of the old one and see if you have the same error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthackney
ID: 12586576
the birthdate field.  i put in a date, it gives me the error... i guess i'll just have to figure this one out on my own.. thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RDWaibel
ID: 12586588
is the field setup as a date?
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthackney
ID: 12586595
yep
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RDWaibel
ID: 12586657
Then, I think I would try a new DB.

Best of luck!

=)  Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthackney
ID: 12586677
that's wierd... i made a new field called DOB, copied the data into it, and changed the name of the control on the form to DOB.. works fine now...
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthackney
ID: 12586694
sid, thanks for your help too.  I didn't see your post at 1:40 until just now.  if i had, i would have split points.  thank you both.
matt
0