[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to re-install HYper Terminal on WIndowXP

Posted on 2004-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
15,941 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
When using the add/remove Windows componets I removed all the accessories rather than just the games. When I re-installed the accessories it did not pick up the hyper terminal. A reinstall of Windows does not re-install either. I need re-install HYperTereminal, how do I accomplish the re-install??
0
Comment
Question by:MrBillisMe
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12587376
A re-install of WINDOWS didn't fix it?? :o\

Have you considered using an external utility instead?

[r.D]
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 12588146
A re-install did not fix it.
Would consider a external utility if it would interface with a Mitel phone application. Do you have a particular application in mind?

My work around is to remote into another machine that does have HyperTerminal but I would rather have it on my machine.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anthony_E
ID: 12588748
Have you tried copying it from another Win XP Machine? its located in:  C:\Program Files\Windows NT
all i can see there is 2 files:  hypertrm.exe and htrn_jis.dll.
try it and see if that works its only 40k in size.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 12594980
I did try a couple of free HyperTerminal applications but they did not interface with the modem which is required to connect to the Mitel system.

Anthony E..............HyperTerminal is an installed application, not a stand alone .exe. The hypertrm.ex_ is still located in the C:I386 folder but unwrapping and executing it does not result in the application opening up. I could attempt to modify the registry and add all the keys required to invoke the program but I'm really not comfortable with going thru that effort.

The application is less than a MB when the upgrade is downloaded from http://www.hilgraeve.com but they insist the upgrade may not be used free in a commerial invironment. I don't see the standard version being offered there. It seems like it was on a floppy back in the Windows95 days.

This reminds me of trying to reinstall a Winmoden on a IBM Aptiva, the apllication is built into the OS and no recovery process provided, other than a clean re-install.

Just seems like there should be a way.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tymes earned 1000 total points
ID: 12600258
to manually have windows install it
RUNDLL32 ADVPACK.DLL,LaunchINFSection %windir%\INF\communic.inf,Hypertrm

or to manually have windows uninstall it
RUNDLL32 ADVPACK.DLL,LaunchINFSection %windir%\INF\communic.inf,HypertrmUninstall
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 12619838
I'm going to assume the tymes will work but I also discovered a way to expose all the programs by doing the following:

To see all windows programs edit the c:\windows\INF\sysoc.ini file
by removing the hide in the entry.

Games=ocgen.dll,OcEntry,games.inf,,7
AccessUtil=ocgen.dll,OcEntry,accessor.inf,,7
CommApps=ocgen.dll,OcEntry,communic.inf,Hide,7 ......................remove the hide
MultiM=ocgen.dll,OcEntry,multimed.inf,HIDE,7
AccessOpt=ocgen.dll,OcEntry,optional.inf,HIDE,7
Pinball=ocgen.dll,OcEntry,pinball.inf,HIDE,7
MSWordPad=ocgen.dll,OcEntry,wordpad.inf,HIDE,7
ZoneGames=zoneoc.dll,ZoneSetupProc,igames.inf,,7

After that save the file and Hyperterminal will now show in the communication
list of the windows componets.
0