?
Solved

Installing Winzip through a script

Posted on 2004-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to deploy Winzip 9.0 to about 80 clients and want a script that will prompt the users to install it and then have them reboot.  I am trying to get examples of scripts to do this.  Any assistance you could offer would be greatly appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12587445
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 12588126
How about if SMS or SMS installer is not installed?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sapbucket earned 1500 total points
ID: 12591084
You could use PerlGuiTest to create an automation script for installing the executable using SEND-KEYS.

However, when you say "prompts the users to install it" do you mean like you are going to email them the program and you want them to download and install it?

Or is it that "tomorrow" when the users come in for work and turn on their PC's a little notification window pops-up and asks the user to install winzip-9.0?

Or is it that you want to simplify the task of having to install 80 copies of a program yourself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 12596587
If the all the files are installed to a network share then can't a silentinstall.cmd script created pointing to the exe?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sapbucket
ID: 12598412
Yes. That is why I asked the questions above. If you want the user to take part in the installation I would just email them instructions and a URL to download the auto-install script. If the user truely needs the program he/she will install it. But, usually users don't have WRITE privlidges to public hd's. So this requires the ADMIN to do all the installs personally.

If you have to do it yourself I would create an automation script and burn it to a few CDs. Then I would walk around the computer lab and put the CD's in to the CPUS, executing the script on each one. But I only make 12/hr so I like tedious solutions :)

since each licensed copy needs to probably have a personal touch (enter in a unique license #) you are going to have to directly interface with all 80 CPU's anyway.



0