[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Monitoring Blocked SPID's in SQL Server 2000

Posted on 2004-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I want have SQL send me a message whenever we have a Blocked SPID.  Is there a counter in the performance monitor that can monitor that for me so that it can send me a message whenever it has a blocked SPID?
0
Comment
Question by:Summit-IT
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
geotiger earned 1000 total points
ID: 12587725
Hope this article will give you some idea on it:

http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/article.php/3426431
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:pettmans
pettmans earned 1000 total points
ID: 12620647
You can set an alert to fire with these charactistics:
Type = SQL Server event alert
Error Number = 60001  (msg is SPID %s is blocked by SPID %t).

However I much prefer the method posted by geotiger. Blocking locks are a normal part of database activity. The majority of them are of short duration and no interest. The advantage of geotiger's method is that only long duration locks are captured.

Regards,
Scott Pettman
0