[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Public Folders Question

Posted on 2004-11-15
13
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm running Exchange 2000 Standard on a W2K server.  It's the only Exchange box in our environment, and we do NOT use any Public Folders.  The box was rebuilt about a year ago, and I'm sure I screwed up the install a little bit, as I had to reinstall Windows and Exchange in a panic, and now I come across small things that are odd, like the following.  I was thinking of implementing a few Public Folders, and when I go into Exchange System Manager and drill down to the Public Folders, I see the standard things, like Offline Address Books (3), Shecudle Free/Busy, etc....But I can't right click on any of them, or access properties/security, etc...Here is the error I get:

The token supplied to the function is invalid
ID no:  80090308
Exchange System Manager

I'm thinking I should just rebuild this thing from scratch again.....Maybe ExMerge all mailboxes, reinstall, then bring everyones .pst files in...

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tenover
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 12587311
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:defore
ID: 12587317
Did you see this.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324345

I would also try to reapply the latest service pack. From here.

http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/downloads/2000/sp3/default.asp

But if you only have a few users (less than 40), the best thing to do is export their mailboxes and rebuild that server.


Hope this helps

Matt Defore
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:defore
ID: 12587332
Seems we did that at the same time. Kidego.

Btw, I just awarded you some points for an old question you helped me with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 12587381
defore-
I only have about 35 users, and a rebuild, I *think*, should be pretty easy, no?  I'm just a little nervous.  Do you have any links to online resources about how to go about it?  Standard Dell server, W2k Server, Exchange 2000 w/SP3....Just looking to get a nice clean, fesh Exchange box running.  I think there's al kinds of orphaned files/folders on here, and all sorts of othe strange stuff.....Thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 12587459
rebuild can be ugly, AD holds all of your Exchange org info, so you'd need to use the /disasterrecovery switch, or else screw up your AD completely.

D
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 12587464
oh, hey defore...yea, timing is everything.... :)

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 12587502
Ok, well then, let me ask you for your "Expert Advice" on what you think I should do here....35 employees, all running on one Exchange 2000 STANDARD box.  I have reason to believe that the original rebuild sucked, and I'd like to get a total fresh start.  This current Exchange server was also the second DC in our domain, but I've since added another DC, so I'd like to have the "new" Exchange server NOT be a DC....Is there an easy way to bring up a new physical server in our domain, build it up to the same SP's, install Exchange (probably Exchange 2003 Enterprise) on the new server, with a different organization name (Since the company has changed names), and then just do a "Move Mailbox" from within ADU&C?  This can't be THAT difficult for such a small company, but I am super weary of doing anything to the Exchange server...Thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 12587664
Can't move mailboxes between orgs. The AD controls the mail attribs, so you can't bring up a second org in a forest, that's a one-to-one ratio. If you want a new Exchange org, you can flatten what you have, but then you'll need to re-do the desktop Outlook profiles, and your roaming users too. Messy. Too much work?

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 12587861
Yes.  So what would YOU do?  I need something fairly easy, but that will let me start fresh when done.  Like I said, I only have 36 users, no one that's not physically in the building.  I would like to start a new "organization", if for no other reason than to have the correct company name in there, not that it really matters I guess.....So what would you do?  Keep existing org, bring up new server ,install Ex2003, migrate all  mailboxes over?  That's it?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 2000 total points
ID: 12588237
new exchange 2003 server in the same org, move all mailboxes. As long as the profiles aren't mandatory; otherwise, it won't hold the new mailbox location. Every time they login, they wouldn't be able to find their mailbox. You thinking about upgrading AD too? I would if possible, but not necessary.

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 12588686
What do you mean about as long as their "profiles aren't mandatory"?  Also- Uprading to 2003 AD....This can be done if I bring a new, physical W2003 server into our domain as a DC, correct?  this would have to be the new Exchange server sa well, as we have no other 2003 machines yet.  We do not have TONS of $$$$$......That's why I'm trying to keep it simple and clean.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 12589550
you said you have roaming profiles, I was just saying I hope they aren't mandatory, meaning fixed settings.

A new 2003 member server can be dcpromo'd into a DC/GC, and you can install Exchange onto the DC/GC, though its not optimal. If it were me, and I was contemplating an upgrade to 2003 AD for little money, I'd add the new server as a member, run ADPREP /forestprep and /domainprep; then DCpromo the 2003 member server to a DC/GC/DNS/WINS and such. Basically, seize all roles. After it settles, dcpromo the original 2000 AD server down to a member server, effectively removing 2000 AD. At that point, the 2000 member server can be formatted and rebuilt with W2K3 Enterprise and Exchange 2003.

Obviously, there are other detailed steps, but you the general idea.

D
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmhquest
ID: 12590954
Is the Exchagne server also your AD domain controller?

If it's a separate server and you have the hardware available, I would:

1. Build a new Ex2k(3) server in the same Org.
2. Move the mailboxes to the message store on the new server.
3. Rehome "first server" configuration to the new server.
4. Retire the old server.

If it's on the DC, you will need to first build the new server as a DC and rehome any FISMO roles to the new server before retiring the old server.
0