?
Solved

Start --> Run --> in vba

Posted on 2004-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I can go to Start --> Run --> and put in 'sas "mylocation.sas"' and it runs in batch mode for me.

How can I do this in vba code?

scorp8
0
Comment
Question by:scorp8
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RDWaibel
ID: 12587327
Shell ("C:\mylocation.sas")
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 200 total points
ID: 12587336
Try create a .vbs file.

1. open notepad, enter the below script:

Dim WSH
AppToRun = "sas mylocation.sas"
Set WSH = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
WSH.Run AppToRun

same it as c:\test.vbs

2. run it from Start > Run , type c:\test.vbs

3. your program runs now!

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12587347
>>same it as c:\test.vbs
oops, typo >> save it as c:\test.vbs
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scorp8
ID: 12587490
perfect ryancys...  thanks....
0