?
Solved

Installing network files without CD and remote

Posted on 2004-11-15
13
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I am currently using windows nt 4.0 workstation and I want to connect to winnt exchange server 4.0. I do not have a CD of nt 4 nor do I have a client installation software in my server. When I click on network neighborhood it asks if I want to install a network, I click yes but further on it tells me that it need some files from nt 4.0 disk. Is there a way for me to download network files and install manually? Do you recommend a website?
0
Comment
Question by:rdruby
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12587600
You couold try google
www.google.com
run the wizard, and make note of which file it asks for, then google for it, rerun the wizard, make note of the next file, google for it, etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdruby
ID: 12587845
I ran the wizard but all it tells me is "setup needs to copy some winnt files. Setup will look for files specified below". So I leave it blank and click continue, then a window pops up and says cannot find c:\* or c:\i386. I clicked search for i386 file but it is not there. So do not know the file names I need to install the network. I just also want to mention that I was able to run the web so that part works but no network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdruby
ID: 12587891
I forgot to mention that I did the ping test and it works, but still no network.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:OnsiteComputerMedics
ID: 12587918
Sometimes you can search the machine for the files it wants and then browse to where the search found them.  4 out of 5 times the files are already on the machine you just have to find them.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:OnsiteComputerMedics
ID: 12587927
ignore mine I should have read on.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12587937
i386 is the installation directory on the cd (it contains all the installtion files)
what happened to the CD?
I can't point you to a website that would contain the CD, as that would be a violation of the MA and copywrite of M$
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdruby
ID: 12587939
it does not tell me what files it wants, if you know the names please share then I can google search.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:OnsiteComputerMedics
ID: 12587943
Under the network card properties do you have client for microsoft network installed?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:OnsiteComputerMedics
ID: 12587956
Browse to C:\winnt\system32 and hit ok if that doesn't find what it wants browse to just c:\winnt since many of the files it needs it already has.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdruby
ID: 12587993
The CD is lost, is there no other method besides buying the CD again which I do not want to do. You don't have to point me to a website just tell me the name of the files that I need. Thanks
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12588002
I couldn't begin to tell you what files it needs, have no idea
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdruby
ID: 12588040
client for microsoft network is not installed, when I click add service it asks for the cd.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
OnsiteComputerMedics earned 500 total points
ID: 12588111
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=41886&item=7113495077&rd=1

It's 5 bucks, save yourself the headache and just buy it.
0