?
Solved

File Saving and Mail Sending

Posted on 2004-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How do you do the @Command([FileSave]) when you are storing your form in a document and sending it off with @Command([MailSend])? The fields won't save when I send off the document and I want to send the whole form.

I currently have the form set to "store form in document" and the database set to "allow use of stored forms in this database".
0
Comment
Question by:DeanPogue
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12587862
just do a @command([filesave]) and in querysave give this: (assumption is u already hgave a sendto field)

call source.send

partha
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 375 total points
ID: 12587999
Do you need o save the form at all, or just send it with the form and fields complete?  If you only need to send, don't bother with the save, and just use @Command([MailSend]) or even just @MailSend.

If you need to do both, add a field to your form called MailOptions, value (or default value) "1"
When that field has that value, every save will also resultin a send.
0