[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Profiles - Where Are They?

Posted on 2004-11-15
14
Medium Priority
?
18,564 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm trying to setup Roaming profiles for basically the registry only - I've excluded most profile directories from the roaming list, but I thought Outlook stored it's profile configurations in the registry.  Thus, logging in to one machine setting up mail, logging out, and logging in to another SHOULD bring the e-mail config with it.  But it doesn't seem to.  I searched the registry for "Outlook.pst" and came up nothing - but this is the file where the mail is supposedly stored.  So where does outlook track this info?

I need an answer quickly, hence the points.
0
Comment
Question by:Lee W, MVP
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12587647
Hi leew,

Check here
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q187784/

depending on the version of OL you need to change the number ie 8.0..

11 for OL 2003
10 for OL 2002..

Can this help ?

SR..
0
 
LVL 97

Author Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12587685
Thanks Sunray, that may well be it.  I'll check things and post back.
0
 
LVL 97

Author Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12588245
Sorry Sunray, that didn't help after all.  But for reference, I'm using Outlook 2003.  

After I followed the directions and logged off, then logged on again, I tried logging on to another machine and that failed to carry over the profile setting.

(To be clear, I have the Outlook.pst file stored on the network and I want each user to be able to sit down at each computer and open outlook - so I want the fact that email is stored on M: to be recorded in the registry (or really, to follow the user)).  Make sense?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12588679
Can you do this
open Outlook
go to file > data file management and choose personal folders and select the location of outlook.pst there ??
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 12590593
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/office/2003/all/reskit/en-us/oe_outc03.mspx

if ur pst files are located on a network shared then there should not be any problem
as long as users dont have problem when logging on to their own machine.....
ask one user to manually copy(or change the location from oultook )pat file to the
shared folder(make sure he has appropriate permission)and the logoff and log back in
to see if he is successfull openning his pst file....then try it from a diffrent computer...
0
 
LVL 97

Author Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12590856
Sunray,

Yes, I can see the location of the file, but it's not remembered from system to system - that's what I want.  -  Am I misunderstanding your suggestion?


Vahik -

I'll check your link when I get back in the office on Wednesday.  But as I believe you've described things, that's what I've been trying to do - only it hasn't worked.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12594890
lee

if i understand your situation correctly , you can logon to a machine ,open outlook , go to file > data file management and under personal folder , choose the location of PST as M drive (your network drive).
Then you close outlook , you open outlook again and you donot see that M drive location
0
 
LVL 97

Author Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12594955
Sunray,

This is what I am trying to do.

JoeUser on XPDomainComputer1:
-setup to store outlook e-mail on server, mapped M drive
-has roaming profile configured
-User may log out of the domain and log in to the domain and mail is always on M drive.  Works flawlessly.

JoeUser, for the first time, sits in front of XPDomainComputer2 and logs in via domain.
-Starts outlook
-Outlook says "can't find file C:\Documents and Settings\JoeUser\application data\microsoft\outlook\outlook.pst"

I don't want to have to have every user log in to every machine and set their mail up to point to the network.  This info has to be somewhere where I can tell it to remember the mail is on the network.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12595011
On my machine , i find outlook.pst location here in the registry
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\<profile-name>

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12595063
can u check if this makes any sense in ur issue
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=287730
0
 
LVL 97

Author Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12595101
Thanks for the links (should have thought to search for outlook roaming myself).  I'll be in the office tomorrow and I'll give these a try.
0