?
Solved

System Time Problems Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2004-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Windows 2000 Server.  Ever since we turned the clocks back last month we have had problems.  Every time we reset the system time it rolls back 1 hour.

I can set the time to 1:30 p.m. & within 15 minutes it automatically rolls back to 12:15.

I have the server set to Easter Time.  Please Help.  This is affecting every computer on my network.
0
Comment
Question by:Cleavis
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12587821
Hi
Is the server set to sync with an outside time-source that's either running in a different zone or hasn't applied daylight savings time whereas you have?

Try checking the output from running this at a command prompt to query the time zone,

w32tm /tz    

You may need to set another time-server for the server to sync with. Also check for w32time logs in the event logs,

Some useful links,

Win2K admins need to master the Time Service
http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6268-1032165-1.html
http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6268-1032165-2.html
http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6268-1032165-3.html
The Windows Time Service
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/security/wintimeserv.asp
How to configure an authoritative time server in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q216734/

Deb :))
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thehink
ID: 12589007
You are likely synching with some NTP server in a different time zone.

To list the current time server you are using, try:

net time /querysntp


You can change where you synch with:
net time /setsntp:time.nist.gov  (or whatever NTP server you will be synching with)

-andrew
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 12589722
Have you checked the box for Daylight Savings Time?  It must be set the same on all your servers and workstations.

0