?
Solved

Samba Win2k

Posted on 2004-11-15
10
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
When copying a large 9+ gig file from samba to win2k server, I get the following message:

Can not copy "filename" The specified network name is no longer available

Samba is a domain member with win2k as the domain controller.

all other files copy ok its just this large file

thx
0
Comment
Question by:omagarc
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 12588263
AFAIK the problem is with smbfs not samba - you should be able to copy the file using smbclient.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 12588356
I'm confused. Are you running the copy from a Linux box and copying to a Win2K server (in which case you'd be using smbclient), or are you running the copy from a Windows PC and trying to copy a file from a Linux server to a Win2K server?

Also, is any of the file getting copied, or does it not work at all? And if it gets partially copied, how big is the partial copy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:omagarc
ID: 12588845
The original file is a MySQL table that contains about 22k records and large blob type column.  I am trying to copy the file to a Win2K Server from a Linux box using file explorer in Win2k.  The Win2K server is on NTFS.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12589176
Hi,

   Is that MySQL table file still opened by MySQL when you are the file to Win2k?
If yes, then please turn off MySQL before copy over.

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:omagarc
ID: 12589464
yea the server is stopped...i actually  made a copy of the tables to keep the server up so that I can copy the tables to a win2k server and replicate.

This was already working and I came across a mysql issue in which I had to copy the tables over again to the "slave" server and I could not copy the 9+gig file successfully.  I don't k now if its a samba issue  or a win2k issue or if its because the table contains a large blob column.  It seems like the connection is timing out but the thing will crap out at random so i could not say that   "x-bytes" were copied all the time.  Sometimes it'll crap out at 2meg and sometimes it'll crap out at 4 gig.  I had not had the problem before so I'm assuming its a file size issue. Because of the file contents of the table (i've found most mysql clients crap out at the large blob column) I can not "dump" the table in pieces to then recompose on windows.

Anyways, it seems to me to be a connection timeout or something and the funny thing is i'm on a gigabit lan..

again other file sizes are no problem.

I did find, however, that samba does not reflect active user connections when the file transfer dies...doesn't tell me much tho

thx
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12591129
Hi,

   I check the samba website and found some information on the latest release (Nov. 7 2004) 3.0.8:
http://de.samba.org/samba/history/samba-3.0.8.html

   Basically, there is some problems/bugs with large file copying in previous release and is fixed in this release.
You might want to upgrade to this version.

   Or, for short term, you just use ftp to transfer that 9GB file through FTP.

Wesly

0
 

Author Comment

by:omagarc
ID: 12595380
No such luck; I tried FTP on Sunday and the file kept getting bigger and bigger I stopped it when it was 60 gig (left running over night).

I am stumped
omar
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 750 total points
ID: 12595487
> kept getting bigger and bigger I stopped it when it was 60 gig
60GB? It just a 9GB file....
How about use "binary" mode and hash in FTP?

Could you gzip it before you copy over? You need gzip for Win (http://www.gzip.org/gzip124xN.exe)?

Wesly


0
 

Author Comment

by:omagarc
ID: 12605497
I have yet to confirm as I was up till 1:30 am fixing a system crash on my linux box...but I have reinstalled samba 3.02 and setup as a file server.  I had it set up as a domain member before and was updating with Mandrake Update.  I also changed a registry entry in my Win2k Server to turn off smb signing.  Lo and behold freaking transfer worked.  twice as I not only copied to the server but also another win2k workstation.  The workstation had the smb signing on so I don't think it was windows.  I am running linux on an AMD Opteron64 box so I don't know if there are any compilation issues as I am lazy and just use RPM's.  I will post further results be days end and close..

Thanks!
omar
0
 

Author Comment

by:omagarc
ID: 12912042
Well I found that the kerberos library in Mandrake was used to compile Samba as opposed to heimdal.  I also found that the problem was a bigger issue under Mandrake 10 AMD64 and not a big issue with SuSE 9.0 Enterprise Server.  The only other issue was the integration of Samba with Win2k PDC but that got resolved with the release of Samba 3.09.  All is well,  I give my points to wesly_chen for keeping up with my postings and providing alternative solutions.  Thanks!
0