[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

After taking down first Exchange Server, strange issues

Posted on 2004-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,442 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I recently "de-commisioned" a Windows 2003 server with Exchange 2003 on it. I followed the MS white paper, everything replicated, and I uninstalled Exchange from the first server. Now, I am unable to see any of my public folders (in Outlook 2003 client). If you try and view the client permissions, it screeches the following error:

The attempt to log onto the Microsoft server has failed
The MAPI provider failed
Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
ID No. : 8004011d-0512-00000000
Id no: c1050000

All the folders are there, and have content, but can;t seems to access them. One other strange thing. In OWA, when you click opn Public Folders, you get a about:blank page, but if you go to http://exchangeserver/Public , the public folders come up with no problem

Thoughts??????
0
Comment
Question by:Snakebyte
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:OnsiteComputerMedics
ID: 12588710
I've seen some crazy replication things with Exchange and public folder to where my boss and I were lost and then we came in the next morning and everything was fine as if some replication hadn't occured yet.

I'd run replication for everything and see if that helps.

I know that's a crappy suggestion, but just thought I'd share.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bwinzenz
ID: 12588750
Did you re-home and remove the replicas from the first server before you decommissioned it?  Also, in some cases, you may simply have to rebuild the Outlook profile.  What happens if you rebuild your Outlook profile?

Ben
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Snakebyte
ID: 12588947
Ok, a little more info:

Problem is affecting every user of a two site 350 node network, so I doubt every person in the company is having issues with thier profile. Can't run replication, cause as I said, first server has had Exchange uninstalled. Also, yes, I replciated all the public folders, checked to make sure they had all been replicated, removed the replica (source), and everything seemed fine.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jmhquest earned 1500 total points
ID: 12590738
Did you re-home the PFs to the remaining server?

This MS KB article may help:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;329685
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmhquest
ID: 12590750
I think this KB article may be more likely what's happening in your system:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;260316
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Snakebyte
ID: 12595122
jmhquest,
      First one I had alreay tried, and second one applies to an earlier version of Exchange. I'm opening a Microsoft incident to see if they can help me out. what's really weird is, if I try to get to the public folders via the normal link in OWA, I get the about:blank page, but if I replace the word "Exchange" with "Public", my folders work great. Except I still can't hit them in the outlook client. Weird. Can;t wait to see what the fix for this one is.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Snakebyte
ID: 12596034
jmhquest,

     I accepted your answer becuase while not explicitly saying how to fix the problem, it was the closest to being right. I needed to go into the Exchange Server system manger, right- click on each of my mailbox stores, go to properties, then the general tab, and change thier "Default Public Store" to the new server (old one was still in there). Not sure how I missed that, but at least it's fixed now (whew). Thanks for eveyone's help.
0