[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Insmod Errors with cvfs.o

Posted on 2004-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello Everyone:

I am trying to install a module that is part of the StorNext Filesystem, which is a part of Apple's new XSAN system.  The module is released by adic (www.adic.com), and was created for Red Hat 7.2 (it was originally an RPM), but we are running Debian Stable.  (A simple info/tutorial sheet can be found at: http://afs.caspur.it/slab2003b/adic-details.html  the official document, enclosed with the packages is available for reading at: http://people.aero.und.edu/~scottj/README.txt )  We have tried running it with a debian custom 2.4.27 kernel, but according to the manufacturer, it requires a kernel 2.4.21 or prior.  So, I installed 2.4.21, and still get errors.  

I can compile it fine (We transferred the RPM to a CPIO file, and extracted part of the source...some of it is precompiled).  The problem is when I go to load it with insmod, this happens:

servername:/usr/local/src/adic/cvfsdist/linux/usr/cvfs/install# insmod -f cvfs.o
Warning: kernel-module version mismatch
        cvfs.o was compiled for kernel version 2.4.21-9.0.1.ELsmp
        while this kernel is version 2.4.21
Warning: loading cvfs.o will taint the kernel: no license
Warning: loading cvfs.o will taint the kernel: forced load
cvfs.o: init_module: Invalid argument
Hint: insmod errors can be caused by incorrect module parameters, including invalid IO or IRQ parameters

My dmesg looks like this:

CVFS: Linux Interface Verification
CVFS: Build   kernel level = "2.4.21"
CVFS: Install kernel level = "2.4.21"
CVFS: entry 4 MISMATCH! name KIO_STATIC_PAGES build: offset 0 size 4 system: offset 0 size 129

And, my messages looks like:

Nov 15 16:10:22 servername kernel: CVFS: Linux Interface Verification
Nov 15 16:10:22 servername kernel: CVFS: Build   kernel level = "2.4.21"
Nov 15 16:10:22 servername kernel: CVFS: Install kernel level = "2.4.21"

Currently, adic does not support debian.  Thus, I am having a TON of trouble getting any answers from the manufacturer.  I think that the init_module error is fairly common, so I am wondering if anyone out there might have some suggestions I could try in order to resolve this, and *hopefully* get this module to load.

Thanks in advance,

~ace
0
Comment
Question by:Topace
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12589275
> cvfs.o was compiled for kernel version 2.4.21-9.0.1.ELsmp
This kernel version looks like RedHat Enterprise Linux 3.0 upgrade 1.

So if you want to fool cvfs.o for the current running kernel version, then
you might need to compile the kernel.

Edit /usr/sr/linux/Makefile to modify as
--
EXTRAVERSION = -9.0.1.ELsmp
---
Then compile the kernel.

   You can check the following URL for how-to compile kernel:
http://www.desktop-linux.net/debkernel.htm

Regards,

Wesly
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 750 total points
ID: 12591443
>Edit /usr/sr/linux/Makefile to modify as
>--
>EXTRAVERSION = -9.0.1.ELsmp
>---
>Then compile the kernel.

I think that might help if the module was refusing to load, but I don't think that's the case:

>Warning: loading cvfs.o will taint the kernel: no license
>Warning: loading cvfs.o will taint the kernel: forced load
>cvfs.o: init_module: Invalid argument

It sounds like it's loading anyway, but something is failing after that...

I'm guessing that compiling/installing the original source for kernel 2.4.21-9.0.1.ELsmp might be the most likely fix for this problem.

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12595568
> I'm guessing that compiling/installing the original source for kernel 2.4.21-9.0.1.ELsmp
2.4.21-9.0.1.ELsmp (EL: Enterprise Linux) is Redhat's kernel version number. I don't think you can get the source of
this version which work for Debian.

Wesly
0