Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

excel - scrolling text

Posted on 2004-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I would like to be able to set up  a field where the text can scroll accross the page.

doe anyone know if this is possible.
0
Comment
Question by:sjvenz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:improveyourpc
ID: 12589269
sjvenz,
You may want to check this site out for your answer, I will do some more research as well.

http://www.exceltip.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:improveyourpc
ID: 12589288
You may also want to check out this thread:

http://www.mrexcel.com/archive2/47900/55648.htm

I am unfamiliar with Visual Basic myself, is there anyone out there that can help sjvenz with this??
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
turn123 earned 200 total points
ID: 12603012
Hi sjvenz :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mvidas
ID: 12606130
Hi sjvenz,

Another way you could do it would be using the API timer and the Application.StatusBar.  Paste the following into a module, and run the StartTimer sub.  The "100&" in there are the number of milliseconds between the phrase moving, the "TextToScroll" is what text to scroll.


Public Declare Function SetTimer Lib "user32" ( _
    ByVal HWnd As Long, ByVal nIDEvent As Long, _
    ByVal uElapse As Long, ByVal lpTimerFunc As Long) As Long
Public Declare Function KillTimer Lib "user32" ( _
    ByVal HWnd As Long, ByVal nIDEvent As Long) As Long
Public TimerID As Long
Public i As Integer
Public Const TextToScroll = "Scrolling Text"

Sub StartTimer()
 i = 160
 TimerID = SetTimer(0&, 0&, 100&, AddressOf TimerProc)
End Sub

Sub EndTimer()
 On Error Resume Next
 KillTimer 0&, TimerID
 Application.StatusBar = False
End Sub

Sub TimerProc(ByVal HWnd As Long, ByVal uMsg As Long, _
    ByVal nIDEvent As Long, ByVal dwTimer As Long)
 Excel.Application.StatusBar = String(i, " ") & "Scrolling Text"
 If i = 0 Then i = 160 Else i = i - 1
End Sub


Matt
0