?
Solved

Changing organization in an Exchange 2003\Server 2003 environment

Posted on 2004-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Heres the problem.  I upgraded from exchange 5.5 to Exchange 2003 (not the easiest of move, but it went thanks to exmerge).  Since it was an upgrade it didn't allow me the choice of naming the organization and we got stuck with an unusable dns structure (abc.bobsworld.com).  I'm curious how I can reconfigure it to drop the first portion of the domain so it would be a valid dns structure and our mail won't get returned as undeliverable to many organizations.  We have the dns registered and hosted externally (along with our pop3 account) but even after changing our smtp to choose the pop3 as our primary within exchange it still comes back.  Can I add another organization dropping the first 3 and will this effect my ad connections?
Any ideas would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dvsteven
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 12590911
Nope, rebuild from scratch. you cannot rename an exchange org, and you can only have 1 org per AD forest.

D
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12593371
There is nothing wrong with a domain in the format "abc.bobsworld.com" - I do many installations with that type of naming convention, where "bobsworld.com" is the external domain name but another name is used for the Windows domain.

It just takes a little bit of care with the setup of Exchange regarding the default domain name on emails and what the Exchange server announces to the world and you will have no problems. Microsoft used to recommend that an invalid domain name was used internally (domain.local) for AD installations - they may even still do.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvsteven
ID: 12594147
Thanks for the posts.  Sembee does that mean I need to start from scratch as suggested and merge the user data into a new organization or is it internal settings that I can reconfigure now that it is in place.  Any good links and or advice for these changes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvsteven
ID: 12594163
And where can I configure what exchange announces to the world at large?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 12595023
Sorry guys, I was stating my case based on Org name, not domain name.....

D
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 12595664
Let us just clarify. The Exchange org - where it says "Bobs Tools Inc" in ESM - that cannot be changed.
However the domain name that Exchange uses for email can be changed - from bobstools.com to bobandsontools.com.

To reconfigure what you have you just need to adjust recipient polices in ESM. Make sure that the domain that really want on all outbound messages is listed, then change it to the default.

For a complete tutorial, this is about as close as I can get: (It is Exchange 2000 but is the same process for 2003)
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF010.html

To change what Exchange announces to the world - which should match what the Exchange server is known as on the Internet (mail.domain.com for example)...

ESM, Admin Groups, <your admin group>, Servers, <your server>, Protocols, SMTP. Right click on the Default Virtual SMTP Server and choose Properties. Click on the tab "Delivery" then "Advanced". Where it has "Fully Qualified Domain Name" enter the name "mail.domain.com" (minus quotes, using your actual name).

Simon.
0