[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Event id 2000 for Windows 2k Server

Posted on 2004-11-15
9
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am running exchange Win 2k Server and it suddenly locked up.  It wouldn't even let me TS in to reboot.  I checked the logs after I bounced it and I found event id 2000, The server's call to a system service failed unexpectedly.  I have found numrous articles on NT, but none on 2000 server. It is very crucial to find out what this means. I have thousands of users that depend on me.  Appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:cyncus2002
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12589514
Hi

Difficult one to troubleshoot this - Could you post the Full error log and check for any others in the logs? And also which service packs for windows 2000 server and exchange?

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyncus2002
ID: 12589889
Thanks for the quick response. I really appreciate it.   To fill you in on a little more:

Running one of our several exchange 5.5 on this server.  
Source: Srv
Category: None
EventID:2000
Server's call to a system service failed unexpectedly.  

Twenty messages below it and the ones above it before I bounced it says the same.  
When this occurs, I can't log in to it remotely, manuallly or TS to reboot from another server.  

cyncus2002 :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 12590249
Just out of curiosity do you have anoher remote access program running as a backup?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12591400
Are you running at least SP3?
Windows 2000 Non-Paged Pool Is Exhausted by Afd.sys
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=296265
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyncus2002
ID: 12595895
no I don't have another remote access program running as a backup and I have SP4.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 12596060
Since this is quite a vague msg and microsofts website has a bunch of possible scenario's I would really try to scale down what is running on the box.

You might want to disable all services that are non critical. using msconfig and the services snap in.

I would also recommend downloading hijackthis and inputting the log here to be analyzed:

http://www.hijackthis.de/en
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyncus2002
ID: 12596851
If you found anything from Microsoft, I would appreciate it if you could give me the link.  I haven't found anything form Microsoft in regards to event id 2000 fro server 2k.  They do have a ton of articles for id 2000 for NT, but not the same.  It's been working fine since the reboot and I went ahead and downloaded some hotfixes and haven't had a problem.  If it occurs again, I will try your recommendation.  Thanks for the response.  As you can see, this one was pretty unique to troubleshoot.  
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgiordano earned 1500 total points
ID: 12596940
Most of the issues were from NT 4 and 3.51

here is one I found:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=321248

0
 

Author Comment

by:cyncus2002
ID: 12599814
Thanks. and since you were the only one who stuck with me, I will reward you all the points.
0