[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Tool to monitor registry during install of a program

Posted on 2004-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Okay, I may be hoping for too much with this one, but is there a tool (or a way) to monitor the registry during the installation of a piece of software to determine precisely how the registry is effected?  I'm thinking something along the lines of RegMon.

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:meade470
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vladonator earned 2000 total points
ID: 12589483
Try this:
Active registry Monitor
http://www.protect-me.com/arm/
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 12589601
Pc Magazine utilities used to be free downloads.  Now you need to pay for a subscription (not to the magazine, but to the "utility club" or whatever you want to call it.)  Anyway, they have a utility called Inctrl5 which will do what you want.

Read about it here:

http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,4149,9882,00.asp

This site says that it works for WinXP also:

http://www.installsite.org/pages/en/tt_analyze.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 12590117
Go here - great tools for most nt situations. Look for REGMON here

Regmon is a Registry monitoring utility that will show you which applications are accessing your Registry, which keys they are accessing, and the Registry data that they are reading and writing - all in real-time. This advanced utility takes you one step beyond what static Registry tools can do, to let you see and understand exactly how programs use the Registry. With static tools you might be able to see what Registry values and keys changed. With Regmon you'll see how the values and keys changed..

Regmon works on Windows NT/2000/XP/2003, Windows 95/98/Me and Windows 64-bit for Itanium and x64.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 12590619
Track file and registry changes made by an application installation:
http://www.winxptutor.com/tracker.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 12592836
www.sysinternals.com  - winxp utilities

sorry forgot the link
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wonika
ID: 12596673
http://www.protect-me.com/arm/

Here is a tool that takes snapshots of the registry as software is installing so you can see which keys are added.
0