Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Passwording my HP w/Windows 98 os computer

Posted on 2004-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Trying to password my computer so without knowing the passwood the computer will not fully boot up.  Tried to do the Bios way and password it that way, but cannot find the security section (if it even has one), the Bios screen at the top says Pheonix Bios Setup, the core version is 4.06, and Bios revision is 1.09.  The four sections I have in the Bios are Main, Advanced, Power, and Boot.  The Boot section just involves the order of the drives it checks. The Power section is just power related stuff, nothing about security. The Advanced is just about CPU type and speed. And the Main section is about RAM date time language, nothing about security or passwording, is it possible that it cant be done on this comp? Its a HP Pavilion 6644D.  NExt I heard I could Password windows doing something with the registry, not sure what it means and the directions on how to do it on this website I was checking out wasnt that great. All I want to do is just put a password on the computer. Can someone please help me?

Thanks in advance

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:chris8105
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:merlinmage
ID: 12590157
You could try a hardware solution..

hard disk sheriff gives you that ability.. and others

http://www.hdd-sheriff.com/

it allows you to protect your HDD so that your end users cannot change anything.. as well as password protect your computer before the bootup..

it works well in windows 98 as well..

regards

-merlin
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shanepresley earned 2000 total points
ID: 12590351
Correct, that particular BIOS does not have a boot password.  There is an update for your Pavilion 6644D BIOS, and that update would include a BIOS boot password.  However, the newer BIOS versions will not support Win98.  So if you want to stay at Win98, you won't be able to use the BIOS.

As Merlin said, I would look at other tools to help you.  HDD Sheriff is good, but will cost a little bit of money, and requires some hardware.  There are some other tools that are software based.

http://www.winguardpro.com/ 

WinGuard is free and lets you do a lot of file locking.  But it's not a boot password, it just locks other features of Windows.  Access Denied 3.4 will do exactly what you want, but it costs $20.  

http://www.johnru.com/

Shane
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12594456
shanepresley; Great software this 'Access Denied'.

Cyber
0