[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

windows will not shut down properly

Posted on 2004-11-15
8
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Two days ago, my computer started to act strange, principally not shutting down (dell inspiron 500m, windows xp).

When I try to shut down, I get a a series of alert window that say that a program cannot be terminated, with the following messages:

TRD ww:
c:\windows\system32\glavas.exe

TRD ww:
c:\windows\system32\wuaumqr.exe

TRD ww:
c:\windows\system32\sygate.exe

I have scanned my computer for spyware and two were found and deleted (using Giant Antispyware). I have also scanned for viruses using AVG (none found), and www.antivirus.com (two worms were found - WORM_RBOT.WK). The files indicated that have the worms were removed through the C: window.

But, the problem still persists. The computer will not shut down.

I tried to delete the wuaumqr.exe file in the C: window but it says it can't be found.

Any help is appreciated.

Cameron
0
Comment
Question by:cameronbrooks
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 12589884
Try to manually close the programs and then shutdown windows
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 12589888
wuaumqr.exe may be attributed as hidden so before search check Search in Hidden files and the search
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 12589923
Wuaumgr.exe is associated with the virus described here (click on the Description tab):

http://www.sophos.com/virusinfo/analyses/w32spybotcd.html

Sygate.exe is associated with this one:

http://it.trendmicro-europe.com/enterprise/security_info/ve_detail.php?id=66352&VName=WORM_RBOT.WK&VSect=T

I couldn't find a reference to glavas.exe, but I would bet it is a virus problem also.  This could be a problem with viruses/trojans/spyware or other malware. Some free online virus scanners:

http://housecall.antivirus.com 

http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp 

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm 

Also try these free programs to rid your system of spyware, trojans, and other malware:

http://download.com.com/3000-2144-10194058.html?tag=lst-0-1
Spybot - Search & Destroy can detect and remove a multitude of adware files and modules from your computer. Spybot can also clean program and Web usage tracks from your system, which is especially useful if you share your computer with other users. Modules chosen for removal can be sent directly to the included file shredder, ensuring complete elimination from your system. And for advanced users, it allows you to fix Registry inconsistencies related to adware or malicious program installations. The handy online update feature ensures that Spybot always has the most current and complete listing of adware, dialers, and other uninvited system residents.
Version 1.2 adds a variety of new and updated features, including an immunization option that allows you to block many spyware downloads before they get to your computer, and improved detection mechanisms for morphing files.

http://download.com.com/3000-2094-10045910.html?legacy=cnet
With its ability to scan your RAM, Registry, hard drives, and external storage devices for known data mining, advertising, and tracking components, Ad-aware can easily rid your system of these tracking components, allowing you to maintain a higher degree of privacy while you surf the Web.

I use BOTH of the above programs on my 3 Windows systems; what one program misses, the other catches.  Also make sure to download the most up-to-date data before you run the programs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cameronbrooks
ID: 12590503
I'm trying to use one of the online scans (http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm)
but it seems to stall about 1/3 of the way through the scan. Is this becuse of the worm/virus?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BondfromHP
ID: 12590623
Very likely, we just had an RBOT infection in the building here, it is a beast to clean.

If you can, i would highly suggest a format and reinstall.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 12595514
camer, first of all you should get Adaware, Spybot and then download Stinger from here >> http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger
Then goto Start>Run>msconfig>Startup
and untick all applications except the Antivirus and Firewall entires

Restart and now boot the system in safemode >> http://www.computerhope.com/issues/chsafe.htm
then Disable the system restore >> http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;%5BLN%5D;310405
Now Run all of those four tools one by one in safemode and delete everything they detect.
Then enable Show Hidden Files from folder options, and then check if you can find and delete those three files which gives error upon shutdown ??
Then delete the temporary internet files and history of IE
and run Disk Cleanup on ur hard drive to delete those temp and junk files.

Restart back in Normal Mode and Now run the Online virus scan to check if it completes now or not and if Yes then what does it report now about yur system ?? :)
0