?
Solved

Does anyone know-- are W2000 pro cd's burnable?

Posted on 2004-11-15
14
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I dont know if this is an appropriate question for the forum, were thinking of upgrading several - well- more than several computers with W2000 pro.  It would help if it was burnable. Were thinking of buying the full, straight from microsoft version.

Any help appreciated.
Rick
0
Comment
Question by:rixxagain
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 12589887
Hi rixxagain,

The simple answer is yes. However....you do not want to use a retail CD. You want to purchase a volume license and media kit.

God Bless
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 12590148
Quick Question are all of the computers the same type/model?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rhettlee
ID: 12591488
gdewrell is right.. assuming you're running win98 you already have a base license since as microsoft puts it volume licenses for operatiing systems are just for upgrades so you need a base license for it.

Volume licenses are also much cheaper than buying the full product..

0
 

Author Comment

by:rixxagain
ID: 12601038
Sorry so long getting back.  Busy busy.
Volume license and media kit?
I dont know what they are.

No- they arent the same type of computers at all.  They range from a 1.2G AMD to a 2.8 Pentium.

I dont understand how the licensing works.  My understanding is-- to do multiple installations, we need a volume licensing Key, right?  And that is for doing like a network install of multiple computers?  Or does it somehow know if you are trying to load it on several computers, one at a time?

Thanks for the quick response.
Im going to up the points a little.  This is more involved than I thought.

Rick
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eleventy5
ID: 12601303
You can use enter an open license agreement by purchasing 5 or more licenses for a microsoft product. You will recieve a key from microsoft valid for installations equal to the number of licenses you have purchased. You can purchase license packs from a number of retailers.
Microsoft has some information regarding Open License here.

http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/programs/open/default.mspx

You can burn as many copies as you like, but there may be other options.

If you have a windows 2000 server running Active Directory, you could use remote installation services.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/management/remotesteps.asp

I assume though that you would like to reduce the project time by installing multiple copies at the same time.

Hope this answers your questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rixxagain
ID: 12601356

Eleventy5?  How did ya find that name?  :)

I just read about how a person was explaining to copy the I386 directory onto the computer and burn that.  Its even bootable- I guess.  Doesnt say though- if ya need a CD key.

Does this work?  Sure sounds EZ.
Also- we want to install this on several computers in different locations-- one at a time.  More than one CD would be great but, we dont want to spend $900.00 doing it.

Thanks Eleventy5.
Rick
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eleventy5
ID: 12601518


Yes and no, The disk will not be bootable with just the I386 directory copied over.
The only directory needed for the install though is the I386 directory. so if you have a boot floppy you can maneuver to the I386 directory on the cd and install from there.

You can however make a complete copy of the windows 2000 pro cd which will be bootable.

You will need a cd key for each installation, but with the Open License pack you will use the same key for each installation.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rhettlee
ID: 12601993
Eleventy5 is right you should go for open licenses.. basically its just a paper license and you buy a seperate media kit.. but its still much cheaper... since you will only buy one CD make copies of it and just buy the licenses... it could even go cheaper if you qualify for C level licensing...

It's a pricing scheme designed by microsoft wherein their softwares are divided into 4 parts i think... the OS, Servers, Office Applications, development tools.... now for every piece of software there is a corresponding point for it... in order for you to qualify for a C level pricing... the points of what you will buy needs to reach the minimum of 500 points for each category( for example you will buy winxp licenses and when you add the points it equals or exceeds 500 then you qualify for that price..)

If the place you are working is a school or a charitable institution then the price for the software really goes down... 80% cheaper... the catch is microsoft would need to verify it first....
0
 

Author Comment

by:rixxagain
ID: 12604553
So then- we will neeed a different CD key for each installation, or an open license pack that will allow us to use the same key for as many installations that we bought.  What if we have to load the OS on the same computer twice, or more than that?  I cant believe this has been made so complicated.  Do these same rules apply to XP?

This is all most helpful-
Rick
0
 

Author Comment

by:rixxagain
ID: 12604659
What I dont understand is-- how will that CD know if I start loading it on a different computer?  If we dont register on the first install, can we use the same CD key on the 2nd, and so forth?
Am I just not seeing or understanding something here?

??
Rick
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eleventy5
ID: 12606949
In theory you could install windows 2000 pro on every single machine in your network from 1 retail cd. But of course only 1 machine would have a valid license. The purpose of the open license agreement is to reduce the hit taken by small and mid-sized businesses when upgrading. You will get a discounted price per license (since microsoft doesn't have to foot the bill for packaging and distributing all of the windows 2000  licenses you buy) Then purchase the media pack for around $25.00 and your ready to go. all machines can be installed from 1 cd, or copies of that cd, using the license delivered with your open license agreement. Every machine installed (up to the number of licenses purchased) would have a valid license.

XP is different. You would not be able to install multiple machines from 1 retail copy, as XP requires registration with microsoft. the key would be denied on successive installions. well no during installation, but you would not be able to register those machines and after the grace period has expired you would be unable to use them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rixxagain
ID: 12608088

Hmm.  I see.  Well- we dont wanna be illegal.  Plus- we would not be able to get upgrades and so forth- Im guessing.

Do we have to buy these from Microsoft?  Or where can they be reasonably purchased and how do I find out how much it would cost?

I hope you dont feel taken advantage of 11-D-5, the program is already expensive and im really hopin the licenses arent another $200-300 each.   if we were to buy a copy from Ebay- or one of these online companies, and it was already registered- what would we be limited to the number of licenses bought for that number?  

Damm this licensing.  I should just do Linux.
Many many thanks for your help though.
Rick
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
eleventy5 earned 800 total points
ID: 12609290
I agree, just do linux :)

I don't feel taken advantage of, I only hope I can help you make sense of microsofts many and confusing licensing options!

You can buy from a number of retailers, I would not suggest buying on ebay something so easily pirated, I read somewhere recently the 90% of Microsoft  products sold via online stores are illegal or pirated copies. I don't know if that is true, but to be on the safe side order from a reputable reseller. Every reputable reseller will have the same Open License prices for you. If you qualify at X level then N is your price. Try resellers like buycheapsoftware.com, or CDW, or whoever your favorite Microsoft reseller is. You can also purchase other microsoft products this way, Office for example can be purchased with and Open License Agreement. Something we haven't even touched on yet... Software Assurance.  When buying your Open License packs you will have the option to purchase a Software Assurance package also. The Software Assurance details can be found here. http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/programs/sa/default.mspx

I hope this helps more than it confuses :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:rixxagain
ID: 12616766
Many thanks to all for your help.

This is for a small law office and I dont think they would go for Linux.  They agreed to whatever it takes for licensing though, soooo,
Ill be lookin at Linux personally though.

Many thanks Eleventy5.
Good luck to all in the future.

Rick
0