[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

RSReportserver.config file question

Posted on 2004-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
3,078 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Hi,

 

I’m using Sql Server 2000 Reporting Services. I want to create a new subscription and run that report on each business day. But I don’t have that option, because I installed without SMTP while installing. Now I want to make changes in rsreportserver.config file. But I don’t see that file in C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\Reporting Services\ReportServer. How can I install config file or can I run that file in command prompt.

 

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:bmx123
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sukumar_diya
ID: 12590909
Check the file in the report sever installed location.  The default location will be C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\Reporting Services\ReportServer\RSReportServer. I think the report sever location is different.

Suku
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
simon_kirk earned 160 total points
ID: 12593762
As Suku states, your rsreportserver.config should be under that directory. Few ideas...

- Check that your windows explorer is showing hidden and system files.
- Do a search on the C drive of the report server for RSREPORTSERVER.CONFIG

Here's the XML code which you place under <Extensions> <Delivery> :

<Extension Name="Report Server Email" Type="Microsoft.ReportingServices.EmailDeliveryProvider.EmailProvider,ReportingServicesEmailDeliveryProvider">
      <MaxRetries>3</MaxRetries>
      <SecondsBeforeRetry>900</SecondsBeforeRetry>
      <Configuration>
            <RSEmailDPConfiguration>
                  <SMTPServer>SERVERNAME</SMTPServer>
                  <SMTPServerPort></SMTPServerPort>
                  <SMTPAccountName>ACCOUNTNAME</SMTPAccountName>
                  <SMTPConnectionTimeout></SMTPConnectionTimeout>
                  <SMTPServerPickupDirectory></SMTPServerPickupDirectory>
                  <SMTPUseSSL></SMTPUseSSL>
                  <SendUsing></SendUsing>
                  <SMTPAuthenticate></SMTPAuthenticate>
                  <From>NAME@DOMAIN.com</From>
                  <EmbeddedRenderFormats>
                        <RenderingExtension>MHTML</RenderingExtension>
                  </EmbeddedRenderFormats>
                  <PrivilegedUserRenderFormats></PrivilegedUserRenderFormats>
                  <ExcludedRenderFormats>
                  <RenderingExtension>HTMLOWC</RenderingExtension>
                        <RenderingExtension>NULL</RenderingExtension>
                  </ExcludedRenderFormats>
                  <SendEmailToUserAlias></SendEmailToUserAlias>
                  <DefaultHostName></DefaultHostName>
                  <PermittedHosts></PermittedHosts>
            </RSEmailDPConfiguration>
      </Configuration>
</Extension>
      
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Marcin_Zawadzki
ID: 12602428
Check then to serup proper values for all SMTP* tags...
0